It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for low ferritin complications. (0.011 seconds)


Ferritin of 8?
Jun 29, 2009
... according to what i have learnt. So yes 8 is low and that is what mine was. ... (4 replies)
... But is ferritin is still 8, why is this still low? ... (5 replies)
Checking in.....
Aug 21, 2009
... at I hate to say. Everything in time. However, you have to take it!!!! And in your case for a long time to build your ferritin. You have other issues and the low ferritin can cause other problems for you. ... (3 replies)

... As you know, being vegan can be a little harder in maintaining ferritin levels. Have you explored the full option of protein foods available? ... (1 replies)
Still concerned
Aug 15, 2008
... and I had a 9 ferritin by this time. At the 6 mo mark I had an ablation to stop the heavy blood loss. ... (6 replies)
... it is amazing to think how having low ferritin makes you feel thouroughly rotten and also how it affects your immune system and in turn affects the quality of life you have. ... (78 replies)
Taking a while
Nov 13, 2009
... The thing is, it is like this. Some people run down to almost no ferritin and they have IV and feel like new soon after infusion. Others take months to feel better. ... (1 replies)
Me too--I'm back
Oct 21, 2008
... And no, I am not in meno, I am peri and AT 47 yrs. old. I do not wish for menopause or the problems that the combination of Hashi's will present. What ARE the complications of the two? ... (8 replies)
... B12 is low at 327 even though I take B12 injections, so I'll have to take shots more frequently. ... (0 replies)
... When I was diagnosed with anemia at a 8.5 and 2 ferritin my doc told me that I would need a blood transfusion at a 7 Hgb. He said, this is the number that they go by. ... (7 replies)
... Some pregnant women try Yellow Dock as a last resort to avoid hospitalization for low iron and the complications it can bring. ... (36 replies)
... commends that she takes a multivitamin every other day. We really don't want other complications, or to go against our doctor, but we are so concerned about her ferritin and that it will drop, and she won't get better. Are there any iron supplements that don't effect iron saturation levels? ... (3 replies)
... I totally understand your concerns about the infusion, though I know plenty of people reach the point where they're willing to risk any possible complications in the hope of feeling better. ... (17 replies)
Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... idn't think it was MS, but offered to refer me to a specialist if I wanted. She ordered some blood work, but NOT a CBC. The only thing abnormal on the test was low potassium, which is what she thought caused my leg cramps. She told me to start taking potassium. ... (2 replies)
... following complications from a stereotactic breast biopsy. I didn't know at the time, the depression itself could have been from the anemia. ... (1 replies)
... I am guessing that there is a cut off level at which your doctor would not be willing to chance complications. I also imagine that he will be doing a Prothrombin time test which tests as to how fast your blood clots. That would give him/her and idea as to whether or not you would be a candidate for surgery as well. In the end, the answer will be whether or not your iron... (1 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. ... (28 replies)
... years post op from an RNY. There were no post op complications and my labs until now have been picture perfect. About 5 weeks ago I started noticing my hair was thinning, I was tired all of the time, my skin was dry. ... (7 replies)
Iron
Jul 26, 2008
... I took 3X Ferris Sulfate in the beginning and I ended up in the ER because I was so very weak. It gave me enteritis for 3 months, I was extrememly ill from the complications due to iron supplements. This is why I am on a special type that is designed for the GI system and I praise my GI doctor for his knowledge on this. ... (27 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!