It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 156 for low ferritin crazy. (0.015 seconds)


... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... I had the same thing happen to me! My ferritin was a 20 and I was fearing the same thing as you. I thought I was going crazy. It must be connected to the low ferritin. It makes me feel better to know this has happened to someone else. ... (4 replies)

... of course make sure the dosage is not too low either, as long as you can tolerate it. ... (10 replies)
... the first four have had low ferritin, the first starting 8 years ago. I have always been suspicion of malabsorpion, always looking for answers. One daughter was as low as 16 ferritin. ... (16 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)
... For the past five years, I have felt like absolute crap. When it first began, I was given a blood test and was told my iron and hemaglobin were fine but my Ferritin was at a 6. I was prescribed iron pills but had to stop taking them because they made me so sick. ... (10 replies)
... I have just had a full blood count done and have ferritin levels of 2.8 and Hb level of 10.3 amongst lots of other symptoms i have felt anxiety as you say feeling like you either are going to explode or give in. ... (4 replies)
... I was told by a new doctor about 2 weeks ago that my ferritin is 16. ... (4 replies)
... I'm learning about iron overload, not that I have it but my husband is at a ferritin of 3,000 and blood letting every other week. I am the opposite with a very low ferritin. Crazy! Anyway the GI Doc that is treating for this Hemochromotosis said, it is the ferritin that you test first, then iron package. ... (11 replies)
... ness, palpitations, heart racing, cold, shaking, etc. Well, I finally went to a dr that actually listened to my symptoms and she did blood work and found that my ferritin is at a 2. ... (3 replies)
... My ferritin came back at 5. I am going to start Venofer next week, and quite frankly I am looking forward to it. ... (13 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
... Hi Jenny; Thyroid all aside (because I know nothing about that and mine was normal). What is your hemoglobin level? Because my Ferritin level is a 3 right now (I know, crazy low like my hemoglobin (6.9) and others are crazy low and some crazy high as well). As I research, I'm finding that Ferritin is like your storage pantry for red blood cells (am I right anyone?). Your... (19 replies)
... online research. I went to urgent care one day and was told it was possibly b12 def, or inflammation. Inflammation made more sense as I have been taking b12 like crazy since I dont eat meat. I took NSAID for 3 days saw no improvements, stopped taking it. ... (10 replies)
... Your hair problem is probably due to your low ferritin. Once that is corrected you should see regrowth. ... (17 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you for sharing your story. I am so sorry that you have been dealing with this so long. To finally find out that you have low iron is just crazy after all this time. Doctors will say many different things about low ferritin and low iron symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... so I presume that you have also had this test in the past. Anemia is the end stage of ferritin stores, and if you were anemic, then you most likely also had a very low ferritin count as well. ... (8 replies)
... yes my hemo is 11.8 my ferritin is only a four probly from when i had my baby and my hemo dipped down to a 6. ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, iron, low ferritin, low iron, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!