It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 144 for low ferritin headaches. (0.013 seconds)


... een having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11. ... (7 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)
... I take the Solgar Gentle Iron and I take 4 a day. You cannot compare the elemental iron in the Solgar Gentle to the Rx Iron from your dr because its a different kind of iron. (14 replies)

... saturation and ferritin were both low. My rbc goes from barely low to normal but my dr said it's just due to menstruating. ... (14 replies)
Low Ferritin
Aug 23, 2013
... Hi Everyone! I'm new to this message board but very thankful I came across it. I have recently been dx with low ferritin and I feel I am never going to get better. ... (3 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! She clearly doesn't know a thing about ferritin and the consequences of low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Aug 24, 2013
... Your case sounds exactly like mine. I have low ferritin, low progesterone and insufficient levels of vitamin D. What are you taking for low progesterone? ... (3 replies)
... Hi in April 19 I got a low ferritin of 17. ... (0 replies)
... (6 replies)
... I have a few things going on that the doctors, at least right now, have not said are the cause of the depleted ferritin levels. ... (0 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... I don't want to alarm you but have a look into Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS). My husband had all the same symptoms as you for over a year before finally being diagnosed with CFS. He has been off work for 6 months now but making a slow recovery. At one point he couldn't walk more than 200 metres without having to sit down - this is a guy who used to cycle 100-150 miles a... (7 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
... That is considered normal according to US labs. Yet a few docs you come across recommend ferritin be no lower than 50. ... (2 replies)
... twitching and bloated stomach. No pain. Weird. I finally went to my Dr. for fatigue and joint pain. Ended up at a rheumie who sent me to a gastrologist . I had low b12 of 286 and low ferritin of 15. He did a colonoscopy and endoscopy and he found gastritis due to h. pylori. No ulcer yet. But the recovery has been tough. ... (7 replies)
... I was told I was anemic about a year ago, took iron, and was retested in the fall. I was told my ferritin was still close to 0, but that my hemoglobin was in the normal range. ... (8 replies)
... Hi Mike, We're buddies in this. ;-) My last dr visit was the beginning of April and when I asked him about the discrepancy, he didn't say too much-just..."stop taking the iron supplements". He was a general surgeon and I think probably, mostly focuses on colonoscopy/gastroscopy findings. My chiropractor also agreed that I should stop taking the supplements. So, all I do... (2 replies)
... The Dr said it was low iron but not anemia and shouldn't result in any sx. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin is 7 yuck
Dec 24, 2008
... I had some blood work done came back with low MCV so they checked for B12 and ferritn . B12 was over 1000 but ferritin was only 7 and my iron binding capacity was 8. I am not anemic, My crit and hemoglobin were both ok. ... (0 replies)
... I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose. as for floradix, I think it has too little iron in it but again if you are not in a hurry, then it'll work over some time. it is individual but just fyi, with a ferritin of 6 (and borderline low HGB) I had the following symptoms from your list: muscle aches (only with/after... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, frustrated, iron, low ferritin, low iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!