It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 50 for low ferritin immune. (0.007 seconds)


... Low ferritin needs to be treated. ... (3 replies)
... I'm wondering if anyone else has impaired immunity coupled with very low ferritin, or any other thoughts as to what might be causing this? ... (3 replies)
... As a young man, you need to find out the cause of your low ferritin. ... (3 replies)

... (6 replies)
... Hi, thanks for your kind words, her hb is 11.1 and haematocrit is 0.324 (norm 0.34-0.40) they dont know the cause of her anemia, i am assuming thats why her consultant wants her in for more tests. she has just woken up after a 12 hour nights sleep and is laid rubbing her eye complaining she is tired :( horrible to see, she should be running riot at that age! lol ... (8 replies)
... on the low ferritin. Mine was 38 and with supplementation now 54. I think I feel stronger. ... (11 replies)
... No, Vit C will not make your auto immune system worse and wont make your thyroid worse. ... (80 replies)
... Hello, I see a hematologist now and he said he doesnt think my symptoms are related to the low ferritin. I don't agree!! I feel like crap!!! I am also very cold!!! My stomach seems to handle the supplements ok. I have lots of stomach issues as it is. ... (6 replies)
... nails. I read also about low iron levels and hair loss, so for a while i took iron tablets which constipated me and then i gave up. ... (10 replies)
... have your doctors run a blood test to check whether you are low in anything else other than simply ferretin? ... (3 replies)
... Dear all, I have recently noticed changes in my hair - losing more when brushing, change in texture, itchy scalp - and went to the doctor for tests. The results show that I have normal haemoglobin levels, as well as thyroid and all other auto-immune issues, but that my ferritin level is 6 ng/mL. My doctor says that this isn't problematic, that I should just eat more... (8 replies)
... One thing I have been doing to lesten blood loss is to take birth control periods for extended periods of time...no plecebo week. I had a ferritin of 1 after my son was born two years ago. Took eight months to find out what was wrong and even longer to start feeling better after starting iron. ... (12 replies)
... Also, vitamin C is an immunity booster. Autoimmunity is part of the immune system of us autoimmune folks. Does that mean vitamin C also boosts autoimmunity, making the attacks on our thyroids worse? ... (80 replies)
... Hashimoto's is an "auto" immune DZ. There is no cure...only lifelong treatment. It may "stabilze" however cure is not possible. It functions in a similar way as arthritis does............. ... (80 replies)
... t see why i couldn't make a full recovery, but it would take a few years, but believed i'd be medication free in the end. I also don't see how they can stop the immune system from destroying the thyroid. I thought once it begins it's journey of destruction that it couldn't be stopped. ... (80 replies)
Feeling blah
Aug 1, 2009
... i kept being told my thyroid was "fine". During this time my ferritin was on a slow decline, even before my periods got heavy, but as i'd never been tested for ferritin before, i had no idea what ferritin was or where i was supposed to be. ... (6 replies)
... Wow, congratulations on your ferritin results. I guess the ablation really worked wonders. ... (1 replies)
... It's a shame your doctor told you to stop the iron supplements once your ferritin got to 40. I wouldn't think that high enough. You mightn't be anemic, but it's healthy for a number of reasons to have a higher ferritin. ... (10 replies)
Please Help Me :(
May 21, 2009
... Sorry to hear that you are not feeling well, It is not surprising though with a ferritin level of 4. ... (1 replies)
... My white bloods go down sometimes too. White bloods are the immune system, it could be possible that she has a bug. There are some anemia associated with low white blood counts, but there is treatment for it too. I can't even imagine the worry you are going through right now, I'm not even going to pretend too. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, fatigue, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!