It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 41 - 60 of 127 for low ferritin level 20. (0.013 seconds)


... My ferritin level is 10. Hemoglobin 119. ... (17 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... Hi! I'm relatively new as well. My ferritin levels were at one time as low as yours were. I've actually had two incidences of low ferritin in the last five years. ... (26 replies)
... I originally went to see my doctor about low energy, irritability, some weight gain and sleepness bordering on exhaustion and depression. ... (4 replies)

... I am curious about your situation. I have low ferritin but "normal" hemoglobin. I am also hypothyroid. ... (7 replies)
... f tests run and nothing abnormal except slight anemia which docs pass off to menstruation. I took it upon myself to dive deeper and get my iron panel done and my ferritin was 15, not anemic but pretty darn low. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... Usually it does take several hrs for IV iron therapy, it depends on how much iron you are getting at one time. If your ferritin is only going into the 20's, It sounds like you have not been getting enough. ... (1 replies)
Ferretin Level?
Jan 25, 2007
... Ferritin level of 20 is still very low. While your hgb is great and being at 14 not anemic, you can still have the symptoms of anemia from a ferritin of 20. My hematologist would love me to be at least 50, but 70 is when you will start felling better and get your hair to grow. ... (13 replies)
... very well be due to a low Ferritin. Everyone experiences different symptoms with a low Ferritin. For me my symptoms started to go away after testing at a 20 Ferritin. As the months progress I only get better but I really had some crazy lingering symptoms myself. ... (8 replies)
... I once read a post mentioning that the associated hair loss won't resolve until ferritin climbs higher....maybe in the 30 range if I recall the comments correctly. ... (6 replies)
... the calf, I feel stressed all the time even without a reason. I have prolactinoma and hypothyroidism too, but I'm wondering if those symptoms could be related to low ferritin and not to my hormones. Can someone with low ferritin relate with my symptoms? ... (1 replies)
... with such deficiency anytime soon. If you are able to tolerate it, I would suggest at least trying more iron to see if your stores respond. Feeling well with a low ferritin is a very individual experience. ... (24 replies)
... If they just did a TSH test, that might not be telling the whole story. You can search online for info about Low Ferritin and Thyroid problems. I know there are articles there about thyroid issues and low ferritin levels. ... (1 replies)
... My Ferritin was as low as a 2 and I didn't feel a thing. After I was there for a while up to 9 for 6 months I began to feel really really bad! When I hit 20 and up I felt a much different body the fatigue was much different and getting better and still is at a 43 Ferritin last check. ... (13 replies)
... H I have super heavy periods too and I am also anemic. I am taking iron and my levels are better. I am looking into options as far as a hysdirctomy or the shot that puts you through the change....etc. I hate dealing with this horrid period every month!! (1 replies)
... My ferritin stores were at 9 a month ago, but luckily the iron tablets have worked and I am now up to 22! ... (1 replies)
... hi it took me a year to get my ferritin from 12 to 32 my doc said this was good and i could stop the tabs if i wanted i had to explain to her that the reason i was taking them was becouse heavey bleeding due to fibroids,she only had to read my notes, any way she dropped my iron down to one tab a day instead of two,that was three months ago,i had my ferritin level checked again... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... antibodies. I went back and looked at my records online and found that my ferritin was checked back in Oct of 2011 and it was 17! ... (0 replies)
... Since the concern was high iron and high Transferrin and low UIBC and low TIBC numbers look better, although I know most people on the anemia board are trying to go in the other direction. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!