It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 61 - 80 of 132 for low ferritin level but normal hemoglobin. (0.015 seconds)


... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. ... (1 replies)
... vit with iron, extra b12 orally, extra folic acid, vit d rx 2 times a week plus extra otc vit d and calcium. Latest blood work showed hemoglobin at 10.2, but normal iron stores. Everything else was low. Nothing WAY low, but definitely low. ... (1 replies)
... Actually my ferritin level is 10. ... (6 replies)

Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... I'll try to keep this short, but I've had issues with fatigue for a very long time.... years. ... (0 replies)
... The ferritin level is not really an issue if you are not bleeding out. If you are bleeding out, you need to be sure why. Transfusions of iron replacement in any form is dangerous. ... (2 replies)
... as I did after the surgery. I used to have heavy periods but as of november 2011 I've been on continuous birth control, so no more periods. ... (3 replies)
... I had same symptoms like you, vertigo, dizziness, etc. I also live in Canada. My ferritin level was 15 at the time, my hemoglobin levels were always normal. You need to find the reason why is your ferritin level low. ... (2 replies)
... getting a B12 check!We did it buddy!I feel soooo happy.....now let's hope that those drs. will follow thru with giving her some much needed B12.Even if she's not low on it she could benefit enormously from it. ... (34 replies)
... Since last fall I have been feeling really tired and weak. I recently found out that I have low ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... Both are plenty. I already have them checked. And after using iron for only 3 days, my Hemoglobin jumped from 13.7 to 14.2. ... (2 replies)
... in the year, so she wanted to cover all angles and see if we can detect the origin of these spells. When I was called back for the results, I was told that I had low iron stores, but that I was not anemic and that I had low HDL. ... (2 replies)
... I just read somewhere that hemoglobin synthesis can be impaired due to the low T4 level. ... (3 replies)
... deficiency anemia. My ferritin level was 11. ... (2 replies)
... Hi all! I was looking for answers here since my hair seems to be falling out. My dermatolgist checked my ferritin and it was 13, so she has me taking iron and vitamin C twice a day. She said this can cause hair loss. I hope it helps, cuz I think I might look wierd bald! ... (17 replies)
... The normal range of hemoglobin for a male is 14-16. He sounds like he may not feel well yet. (4 replies)
... I am not considered anemic. My hemoglobin counts are fine. ... (2 replies)
... if these are not in optimal range then ferritin is probably low too but it's best to test it. ... (1 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... I don't like watching needles go in me and even when I get my blood drawn, I look away. I am a baby LOL. I don't like things that hurt either .... BUT .... if the shots will help me get better .... faster ..... then I will do them definitely. The sooner I am back to myself .... the HAPPIER I will be. ... (57 replies)
... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastritis, hemoglobin, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!