It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for low ferritin level children. (0.007 seconds)


... I also have a low ferritin that runs around 4. ... (5 replies)
... connective tissue nature called Nail Patella Syndrome. I think I've become a bit of an expert on that one as myself and 3 of my 4 children have it as well, and it can cause kidney issues and I'm currently Stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I was also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia in 2009. ... (4 replies)
... Then it was off to the hematologist, who was obviously not concerned with a ferritin level of 13, which is the highest it's been in years. ... (5 replies)

... First, I am a 40 year old female with no children who is in otherwise excellent health. ... (10 replies)
Low Ferritin Level
Jan 16, 2008
... lets a day with a vitamin C tablet. Never thought it would take so long to get the levels up, eating loads of iron too. I have trained most of my life to a high level so not sure if this on top of having children and losing so much monthly has increasingly made my problem worse. ... (7 replies)
... My white bloods go down sometimes too. White bloods are the immune system, it could be possible that she has a bug. There are some anemia associated with low white blood counts, but there is treatment for it too. I can't even imagine the worry you are going through right now, I'm not even going to pretend too. ... (8 replies)
... I have had on going problems with anemia and my health in general and am now feeling so low about everything. During my routine bloods when I was 12 weeks pregnant I was found to have Hb of only 5 so swiftly put on Iron tablets and monitored. ... (2 replies)
... ve been diagnosed with all sort of things from anxiety and depression to CFS. Finally after years of just accepting that sometimes I have to take it easy I had a ferritin test that showed my level was 7. Hmmm isnt that interesting? ... (10 replies)
... It came back that I had a b12 level of 192 and I was told I needed to take b12 injections. ... (6 replies)
... In this case 40 is not high it is low end normal. ... (1 replies)
... I don't think that anemia causes stretch marks. I will share the little that I do know about this. When children go through a major growth period i.e., very tall girls. This growth period can cause stretch marks for some. ... (6 replies)
... getting a B12 check!We did it buddy!I feel soooo happy.....now let's hope that those drs. will follow thru with giving her some much needed B12.Even if she's not low on it she could benefit enormously from it. ... (34 replies)
... so that is not the problem. I have had colonoscopy and endoscopy tests run and they were normal. My counts stay low. My last hemoglobin was 8.6 and my ferritin level is too low to measure. All my doctor does is prescribe more and more iron pills. He says my bone marrow just doesn't produce enough to keep up. ... (20 replies)
... gave in and stayed home. Sometimes I get in a panic as I think it Can't just be anemia maybe it's something else ! But all blood tests are fine except horrendous ferritin level 2 and low hb 10 so it has to be this doesn't it ? ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!