It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 21 - 40 of 77 for low ferritin levels months after supplements. (0.016 seconds)


... Then it was off to the hematologist, who was obviously not concerned with a ferritin level of 13, which is the highest it's been in years. ... (5 replies)
... Hi, was it 6 mths to see rerowth from the time your ferritin levels returned to normal? ... (11 replies)
... Hi. Quick recap. IDA diagnosis in early Feb. Went on supplements, levels came back up into normal range in less than 3 mos. ... (2 replies)

What to do now?
Mar 3, 2010
... I went through my first pregnancy at 21 years old and they told me that I was slightly anemic and that I should eat more iron. No supplements or anything. After my daughter was born things went downhill. Major foggy brain, and sooo exhausted. I felt crabby all the time, and I had no idea why. ... (2 replies)
... My gp was of no help, he didn't even notice that my ferritin levels were so low. I visited a dermatologist and she was hopeless too and said it was only stress and that my hair looked healthy and it would grow back. ... (9 replies)
... I just knew that I had low iron, but they kept telling me I didn't. I finally ordered a copy of the results, and he had run an iron panel test but not ferritin, which is the one we needed. ... (2 replies)
... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)
... RDA. I don't know how long it takes to raise one's ferritin on average, since some people have contributory causes that prevent absorption etc. ... (11 replies)
... blown anemia. I think I am just playing a waiting game. Six months to build up iron stores... I intend to check my blood every couple of months. ... (2 replies)
... But with a high normal being 291, my 24 still seems very low. I read where another woman took iron when her ferritin dipped below 70. ... (4 replies)
... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)
... when I went for follow up blood test after 2.5months of iron supplementing. nope, it was about 100! just fine, no longer need to take the load of iron. ... (3 replies)
... Vitamin thing. I'm suprised they don't run this when they do everything else. I actually had asked my Dr. how everything could be tested properly if I was using SUPPLEMENTS and he said don't worry because the tests didn't check those types of things. ... (14 replies)
... Well after my specialist appointment yesterday i have been left a bit deflated as my iron hasn't risen since my last blood test in march of this year. ... (6 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
Ferritin Questions
Oct 15, 2006
... My understanding is that Ferritin is your iron stores. I have always had iron levels in the low end, however earlier this year it dipped into deficiency, I only knew because my hair was falling out and the blood tests confirmed the deficiency. ... (5 replies)
... an 8, thyroid and hormones were good. I get so angry with myself because back in 2004 and 2006 I was diagnosed with anemia and I never bothered to take the iron supplements that were prescribed. I was in my 20's and didn't think it was a "big deal"....stupid, I know. ... (7 replies)
... or anemic, this is quite common, however, not a good thing. I had this happen even after the anemia was resolved but on the CBC at the ER my blood cells were still very small and unable to carry enough oxygen. ... (48 replies)
... What is strange is that when I was pregnant with him I was anemic so I was on iron supplements. I stopped taking them after he was born though. ... (5 replies)
... I suffered a miscarriage, was pregnant again about 6 wks later. Carried to term, waited 4 months and then tried again to get pregnant. Got pregnant on first attempt. Carried to term and tried again to get pregnant when she was 8 months old. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!