It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for low ferritin levels post gastric bypass. (0.004 seconds)


... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)
... I am not a post op person, but just a low ferritin person. I wondered if it was only your ferritin that was 12, or if you had any other problems that promted your dr to take action. ... (10 replies)
... He told me the risk is higher but it would be so worth it. Yes he is not too happy about my ferritin being 2. ... (10 replies)

... I am a 36 year old female who had gastric bypass surgery in October 2003. So I am about 3.5 years post op. ... (10 replies)
... op RNY Gastric bypass. ... (10 replies)
... Yes my labs were very low. My ferritin is only 2 and he wants it at least 100. I have not seen my wls in quite some time. I need to get in for a check up. ... (10 replies)
... You have my sympathy, empathy and 'boy can I relate'! Your post could be mine as our situations are so similar... ... (10 replies)
... shot on a monthly basis, my iron levels really fall. The serum ferritin stays around 4, which of course is below the low normal range. I am not sure if this applies to you or not but you signed yourself senior mom. ... (4 replies)
... Almost 7 years ago, I had gastric bypass surgery to lose the weight and to aid in our desire to get pregnant. I was told once the weight was off, I'd be able to get pregnant. ... (6 replies)
... her ferritin and RBC count dropped so she became anemic. She was lucky and caught it sooner than later by chance. After GB her ferritin typically ran only 40 which is a low ferritin to me. ... (5 replies)
... I had gastric bypass 5 years and now I'm having trouble with iron. But that's because my surgeon told me not to take it. Whether or not I absorb it, time will tell. ... (5 replies)
... I am 9 years out from a gastric bypass. ... (0 replies)
... Hey yall im new here. although i have been a creeper and read through the forum, this is my first post. I start my first of 5 iron treatments today. My ferritin was an 8, globin of 11.2 and hematacrit 32 at my last visit about 3 weeks ago. I suspect these numbers will have dropped since then. ... (1 replies)
Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... d was like a huge ball going down. After a couple of weeks, I went to a doctor. I have seasonal allergies and was told that my throat was probably irritated by post nasil drip. I was prescribed some allergy meds and sent on my way. My sore throat did seem to get better briefly, but it never really went away. ... (2 replies)
... I started with a ferritin of a 2, hemoglobin around 8, and iron count of 18. I had no insurance at the time so I went the oral route. My ferritin is now at a 33. The ferritin is what is making you feel so terrible. This number rises very slowly so be prepared. ... (5 replies)
... for him and anything that was wrong. When I did get out, I still felt badly about myself for years. I met someone wonderful, but still had image issues. I had gastric bypass surgery. I am completly happy with it, I am much healthier for having it. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastric bypass, low ferritin, low iron, lupus, migraine

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!