It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15Showing 241 - 260 of 296 for low ferritin levels thyroid. (0.020 seconds)


... Does anyone know if there is some other system for measuring ferritin levels? ... (6 replies)
... I too felt like crap, but thought that was normal and i was simply over tired due to a hectic work schedule. Now that my levels have gone up and my hair isn't falling out quite as much i feel so much better, but it has taken me 2 years this april to get where i'm at now. ... (11 replies)
... I would say go with it if the dr is offering it. It is still beneficial to find out what is causing your low levels, but it doesnt hurt to get a boost of iron either. ... (8 replies)

... sensitivity. I had a low Ferritin of 12 which was picked up about 10 months ago. It is now about 50. My B12 has been as low as 282 but is now higher most likely as I have been supplementing. ... (3 replies)
... Yes, terrible joint pain! I too, saw a rheumatologist who found nothing, no thyroid problems, nothing. I did have a high CRP tests which might suggest RA, but nothing so extreme that they dxed me. ... (6 replies)
... and start taking 6.000 iu daily by the end of september, just had a blood test last week that showed my levels up to 47.2 in just 3 months! I'm elated and the doctor told me to continue to take the same amount of D, I'll check it again in 3 months. ... (4 replies)
... iron supplements due to low normal ferritin levels. Nothing has changed in my diet or activity level and I've gained weight. I follow a pretty restricted diet because I'm hypoglycemic. ... (12 replies)
... low iron and that my best option was to have the coil fitted to stop my periods and that i would feel much better if my ferritin levels were up. ... (78 replies)
Ferritin going up
Dec 31, 2008
... my ferretin had rise i was tired all the time. Actually i got even more tired than when i was anemic!! It was at the start of this year i was diagnosed with a thyroid condition and poor adrenal function. So my tiredness stems from those issues. ... (26 replies)
Wife with Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... I would like to suggest she is checked for celiac disease as thsi will cause digestive problems for sure also deficiencies in Iron,B12,Folate Vit D low ferritin I kno wbecause I have this and took many years to get a diagnoses I was very ill with a B12 deficiency.... ... (5 replies)
... There isnt a separate test for anemia, but you should get your ferritin levels checked as this can tell if your iron stores are low. You can be iron deficient without being anemic, and still suffer the same type of symptoms. ... (2 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 28, 2007
... I was wondering what you meant by your comment regarding neurological damage. I am 56 and I was misdiagnosed for too long and my B12 was in the 100's and I do have permanent damage which is very painful - I am trying to learn so I can educate both myself and the Dr. Thanks for any advice, info, websites...etc. Much appreciation! (7 replies)
Prenicious
Jun 16, 2007
... levels checked because if you are low in any one of them, it will take longer to raise your B12 level. ... (7 replies)
... I do stress that the labs do not point to clinical deficiency, but may indicate low levels, which in my experience can have a profound effect on one's quality of life. ... (10 replies)
... ptionist for advising you to keep up with the iron supplements. You have moved up, but it's not rocketing up. See in 3 months how you go, but make certain your ferritin is up nice and high at least 50 if not 70. ... (78 replies)
... Grad C and it's slow release. I've tried quite a few different ones and some constipated, some gave me IBS, some had too low a dose, some didn't contain Vitamin C etc etc. But this one now is great. ... (1 replies)
Iron level
May 3, 2007
... at the first indice to fall in a pre anemia situation is the serum ferritin. The Hb does not usually fall until after total iron depletion is reached, beyond the low range, e.g. ... (5 replies)
So confused~
Mar 20, 2010
... your ferritin at 8 is way too low. Before taking any supplements, get yourself to a hematologist. I have a very good one and he keep my levels at least 70. I have not ran into any doctors who will consider anything blow 10 with with hgb below the low end of normal any concern. ... (19 replies)
... gree with FLFLOWERGIRL, taking such a high dose of iron 'could' be dangerous, but then i'm not a doctor, but do know most of the iron supplements for people with low iron contain about 300 or so mg of iron. ... (2 replies)
B12?
Oct 1, 2009
... Thirdly, no, TSH is not a thyroid panel test and TSH is useless in most cases. My TSH was normal for 9 years and i had Hashimoto's the whole time. ... (44 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!