It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15Showing 261 - 280 of 296 for low ferritin levels thyroid. (0.018 seconds)


... Went to a naturopath and she couldn't believe I was functioning at this level. Also my thyroid levels were high, so with the help of natural supplements we were able to bring my Thyroid levels to normal and my ferritin only to 41 as of January this year.. ... (5 replies)
... I was on here once before, several months ago. ChristineVA from the Thyroid cancer board, suggested this board to me before and everyone was so helpful. ... (6 replies)
... all other normal, except my vit D still low at 20. ... (5 replies)

... L On the Test results comment is Low iron saturation but serum ferritin indicates adequate Iron Stores. ... (6 replies)
... Your FT4 doesn't look too bad but to get the whole picture they ought to be looking at both your thyroid hormones, FT3 and FT4. ... (9 replies)
... r platelets are a little on the high side but I don't think that is of any significance here. Sometimes this just happens. My friend's are always a bit on the low side and always have been and they aren't concerned about it. You aren't drastically out of the normal range. ... (15 replies)
... are established by surveying a population of healthy people and comparing them to a population of unhealthy people, based on ethnicity, sex and age. The range of Ferritin is very broad and is dependent upon a small hormone in the system that can effectively transport stored iron to where it is needed. ... (2 replies)
... It's hard to say how long it will take for your iron levels to become normal. Some people on this board have been taking iron for years, and only see their iron rise by 0.1 points. ... (4 replies)
Update
Aug 15, 2009
... i hope too that your iron levels rise now too. So you are actually going through menopause? ... (6 replies)
... checked as that can be low and cause symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... FT4 keeps changing as my thyroid is being destroyed. For the most part, my hypothyroid has been controlled with the med. ... (1 replies)
... All of my B vitamin levels are fantastic. Thyroid is good. I am deficient in D and so my PTH is high, therefore I am supplementing with 100,000K of dry D daily and will retest in 6 weeks. ... (7 replies)
... It sounds like a normal case of anemia that has been untreated but im not anemic. The levels of iron in my blood and my red blood cells have been persistantly normal. ... (2 replies)
... or low iron. Did they tell you if you are anemic or not? ... (7 replies)
... I'm a 30 YO male with some thyroid and testosterone issues here - i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels. My ferritin is at 33 - which is borderline low My MCV is at 78.6 - low my RBC is 6.02 - high (6.00 is the high limit of normal) my Hemoglobin is 16.9 - (17 is the upper limit of... (4 replies)
... I am on mission to determine what is wrong with me. I have been followed for the last 4 years by an endo. for a thyroid disorder. Elevated TPOab, low TSH level and untreated. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks for the info. I have had my thyroid levels checked several times this year as well as this past week and my doctor says normal. I'm not sure of the levels though. My period is heavy because of my IUD, which is why I thought I had low iron. Do you know why my total iron is on the higher side, but ferritin is low? ... (7 replies)
Symptoms ?
Mar 13, 2013
... I have a burning tongue with some white coating. My ferritin level is 8. ... (9 replies)
... the question is how normal was "normal". you could have been at the low end/borderline "normal". the other thing is if they only checked serum iron, that's not a lot of info. were hemoglobin and MCV/MCH checked? and ferritin? or perhaps soluble transferrin receptor? (1 replies)
... Symptoms: - Dec: Severe jaw pain - Jan: Diagnosed as TMJD. Eat only no-chew foods. - Feb: Physical therapy for TMJD (ends Apr, no improvement) - Mar: Severe Knee Pain - Apr: Severe Hip Pain. Rheumatologist prescribes Meloxicam 15mg. - May: Fatigue, headache, always thirsty. Recent Labs: (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, arthritis, blood test, fatigue, iron, iron deficency, iron deficiency, joint and muscle pain, thalassemia, thyroid, tmj disorder

Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!