It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 15Showing 141 - 160 of 296 for low ferritin levels thyroid. (0.018 seconds)


... edical things, i believe we are all individuals and a rare few might suffer the type of affects the rest of us wont have, so you can't exactly rule out that your low energy levels ect are not being caused a ferretin level of 25. ... (9 replies)
... Dear all, I have recently noticed changes in my hair - losing more when brushing, change in texture, itchy scalp - and went to the doctor for tests. The results show that I have normal haemoglobin levels, as well as thyroid and all other auto-immune issues, but that my ferritin level is 6 ng/mL. My doctor says that this isn't problematic, that I should just eat more... (8 replies)
... If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely. ... (23 replies)

... hemoglobin is normal and my ferritin level is at 15. My already baby fine thin hair is thinning........alot. ... (7 replies)
... Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. It all depends, however, on the free t4 and t3 levels if they are in the just a bit above mid normal range. Of course, all that is really important is how you feel, even if the labs differ.... ... (12 replies)
... i have symptoms of EXTEME irritability, hair loss, tiredness, and thyroid levels checked out fine. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin levels
Mar 2, 2004
... st had some blood work done to see if there was a reason for my fatigue, headaches, dry, breaking hair, feet and hands tingling and feeling cold all the time. My ferritin came out as 22 which I know is in the normal range. Could this level cause these symptoms? ... (0 replies)
... Hi Shelly, yes if the initial TSH is within 'normal range' then most doctors will not test any further. I only know this through reading the thyroid board. I move between this board, Fibro, Lupus and Thyroid to find out information. It's like a total minefield. ... (5 replies)
... my doctor advises me not to take any meds for 12 hours prior to my thyroid blood tests. That means no thyroid meds and no other meds or supplements of any form. ... (80 replies)
... I just read over on the thyroid board that someone's doctor said that hair shedding can be attributed to TSH levels fluctuating up and down. Once the TSH stabilises so does the hair shedding. ... (80 replies)
... are supposed to do when their iron levels become severely depleted? ... (27 replies)
... Hi there, I have just been diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia. On top of that have had underactive thyroid for 10 years now, taking 125mg of thyroxine. ... (7 replies)
... exist. And it doesn't hurt to have your thyroid levels checked as well. ... (1 replies)
... My ferritin got as low as 8 as far as i know, but my periods didn't stop, but i have read about people who felt their periods did stop due to low iron and when their ferritin rose there periods became normal. ... (5 replies)
... I mentioned I found something about iron deficiency anemia and the inflammatory process elevating the platelets, I also saw the autoimmune process connected with thyroid disease may have some relation to elevated platelets. ... (16 replies)
... (3 replies)
... In this case you need your Vitamin D checked too. A lot of people who are low in ferritin are often low in Vitamin D and some in B12, even if they are meat eaters. ... (1 replies)
... With thyroid issues, not every single person will be affected in precisely the same way. ... (10 replies)
... are the levels that one can present symptoms. Doctor's say that 200 is normal. ... (20 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!