It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43Showing 61 - 80 of 853 for low ferritin low b12. (0.012 seconds)


... Went to docs on Monday she said labs are very tight on testing for b12 and said they won't test unless I'm symptomatic!!!!! Emm who is charge the doc or the lab here? ... (10 replies)
... I looked through my old research into B12, and I saw some research that said that when someone is rebuilding their B12 stores, the body draws on ferritin. That would explain for me why the ferritin was running low. ... (10 replies)
... I was told by a new doctor about 2 weeks ago that my ferritin is 16. ... (4 replies)

... years ago, I went on a stint of donating blood every 2 months, until I stopped once their "fingerprik blood test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. ... (0 replies)
... Thanks Audrey. Yes... I will start a new thread. Good idea. As for the daughter... Yes. She's had tons of blood tests, cat scans, ultrasounds, upper GI, etc. and so on. We're still waiting on the results of the celiac test. Besides that, everything's come back normal. I don't know that they've done any thyroid tests though. That's something I'm going to look into. So thank... (13 replies)
... As for your daughters anemia, has any doctor ever done thorough range of testing to see why your daughters ferritin keeps dropping? ... (13 replies)
... If your ferritin is low I would also suggest having your folate and B12 checked low B12 can cause dizziness and loss of balance amongst soo many other symptoms too........ ... (34 replies)
... Yes I am so extremely happy and grateful that Linda's mom will be getting a B12 check!We did it buddy!I feel soooo happy.....now let's hope that those drs. will follow thru with giving her some much needed B12. ... (34 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... Your B12 is way too low if though it is in the so called normal range in Japan antything below 550 is treated.... ... (12 replies)
... are all but depleted. My Ferritin was at 10 a couple of weeks ago. I was sooooo happy to finally have a doctor care about Ferritin levels!! He had asked if I noticed any blood in my stool, and I told him I have been looking and haven't seen anything. ... (57 replies)
... right about that!! I have read online that doctors learn about B12 stuff and the side affects of low B12 on people during their FIRST year of Med. School. I guess these doctors just forget? ... (57 replies)
... anyway, I know that 21 is very low, and if I just leave it, it will just get lower then I will need treatment. Might as well treat it when it's within the normal low range rather than in the low. ... (5 replies)
... ish. I disagree with your Dr. and believe ferritin can be the cause of your symptoms only because I am in the same boat and have experienced it first hand. I have a pretty good Dr. ... (14 replies)
... I too have Hashimoto's and my BIG problem is malabsorption of nutrients. I'm on iron supplements and likely will be for life. Once when my ferritin got up to 60 i eased off the iron supplements and began taking them 3 or 4 times per week. My iron ended up dropping. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin is 7 yuck
Dec 24, 2008
... I had some blood work done came back with low MCV so they checked for B12 and ferritn . B12 was over 1000 but ferritin was only 7 and my iron binding capacity was 8. I am not anemic, My crit and hemoglobin were both ok. ... (0 replies)
... OTC. 3 months latter went back for retesting, ferritin 238, huge jump, over the upper limit but docs didn't seem concerned. ... (4 replies)
... rateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. ... (5 replies)
... I recently had bloodwork done, and all of my levels are now normal. EXCEPT my ferritin which dropped from 52 to 22. Even though still in the normal range, it still dropped. ... (2 replies)
... ve been diagnosed with all sort of things from anxiety and depression to CFS. Finally after years of just accepting that sometimes I have to take it easy I had a ferritin test that showed my level was 7. Hmmm isnt that interesting? ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!