It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 Showing 981 - 1000 of 1000 for low ferritin low iron. (0.027 seconds)


... d me visualize that I was indeed getting better. Then one day there were no noticeable symptoms to note. I was diagnosed in Oct of 2014 and as of May my cbc and iron panels were normal. I have low ferritin but it is rising. I am on same amount of iron as you along with vit. C. It will get better. Hugs. ... (7 replies)
... If you take the iron with food, before bed, and with Vit C, you may be able to tolerate it. ... (6 replies)
... I just had blood work done today. My ferritin is 4, hg is 9.8 which is up from 9.1 and my crit is 23. ... (15 replies)

Low ferritin
May 24, 2013
... I recently had a blood test and my ferritin level is 25. The DR said it was low but still in the normal range. She has put me on liquid iron. How long does it take to get the level up? ... (2 replies)
Low ferritin
May 18, 2013
... rred vision, flashing lights, sometimes the vision seem to be darkened. Saw opthamologist, my eyes are fine. CT scan of my head and blood test are normal, except ferritin was 20. Also have cough that I can't get rid off.My doctor put me on proferrin 11mg iron supplement, been taking for a month and not much of improvement. ... (22 replies)
... For those struggling with ferrous sulfate try ferrous glutamate it was easier on the stomach for me. I had a ferritin of 7 and it took me 20 months to get it to 136 by taking 3 a day. That's right 20 months 3 a day. ... (50 replies)
... I have been feeling really run down and all my tests came normal except for a ferritin level of 8. My hgb is 12.3 though. My doctor asked me to take one iron pill a day. ... (50 replies)
... (50 replies)
... It could be from the kidney disease and iron not correctly absorbing. Maybe he just wanted to get you some iron fast and blood transfusion was an option. My Dr. ... (4 replies)
... My husband was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. ... (2 replies)
... it doesn't seem to making any difference. As soon as I stop taking fersamal my ferritin drops from 88 down to 29 and I feel exhausted. ... (15 replies)
Low iron stores?
Sep 22, 2011
... really low! There's no way that depleted so much in just the 3 months that i last gave blood, so they should've sent me away. Exhaustion is actually a symptom of low iron, if you've been feeling really exhausted lately or ever feel light headed I would go for a blood test. ... (2 replies)
... What is suggested to treat a low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... I heard that if your iron is low....my ferritin is 7....then if you are taking thryoid meds they won't work. ... (3 replies)
... I'm glad I've given you some hope. I also tried yellow dock tincture which is supposed to really increase ferritin levels taken with dandelion tablets. I can only say that this seemed to work for me. ... (74 replies)
... Hashimoto's and just found out my ferritin levels are 21. My doc said to start taking iron to get it up to at least 70 if not higher, but he didn't know what dose to take. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks to everyone for the responses. I'm going to have to go thru and re-read them all again S-L-O-W-L-Y because it is so much to digest!! Really, I can't thank you all enough for the many and varied responses!! I just wanted to clear something up, tho--I don't have a GI bleed (and never have--my post was so long it might have been confusing!). Hopefully they will be... (74 replies)
... all clear, am awaiting a colonoscopy on the 1st March, your post has made me wonder if that comes back all clear as well, what next to try and find out why ferritin levels are so low and does it really matter if you're feeling good!? ... (74 replies)
... My question is has anyone had an iron infusion? ... (6 replies)
... ought it was just a word. I didn't take it seriously at all. I did not treat it. As an adult just recently it caught up with me and I became very ill. I have iron deficiency anemia. I also had very low ferritin, like none. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemocrit, hemoglobin, i.v, iron deficiency anemia, liver enzymes, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!