It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for low ferritin night sweats. (0.004 seconds)


... Anyone else experience drenching night sweats from low ferritin? ... (4 replies)
... anyways the doctor laughed at me and said it was because of the staying up all night to write that paper. EKG was normal. ... (10 replies)
... Awww man...I didn't even think about that but I'm 38 and my mom started perimenopausal symptoms in her late 30's. Crud...I guess that means I'm getting old :eek: I do take a low dose estrogen/progesterone birth control pill which I've been taking for over 8 years so shouldn't that do the trick for treating peri-men symptoms? Hmmm...I guess I have some more research to do!... (4 replies)

... After starting natural progesterone cream, I stopped having them. I still have low ferritin. ... (4 replies)
... hi i had the same problems as u i was on iron for over two years had to have hysterectomy in the end had fibroids,it took over a year after hysterectomy to start feeling better i lost alot of blood during the opp so had to start building it up again,plus had to deal with menopourse its been two years this july since my opp i still feel tired due to constant night sweats but my... (5 replies)
... I take my iron with vitamin C and at night being as it makes my stomach hurt a lot. I had one doctor say take it two times a day but my regular doctor said once a day. ... (5 replies)
... In the past 2 months I have been diagnosed with the conditions listed above. Recent blood work as shown : Ferritin Serum 6 low WBC. 9.0 Normal RBC 4.85 Normal MHC 24.3 Low MCHC 30.3 Low RDW 17.3 (0 replies)
What should I do?
Jan 21, 2013
... I think it's amazing how different Dr's can be on this situation. I started feeling sick 8 months ago and found out I had anemia, my ferritin was a 2 believe my iron was a 18. ... (8 replies)
... hair loss issue and he only did the normal blood test and my hemoglobin and hematocrit were within range so he said my iron wasn't an issue. Now a year later my ferritin levels seem pretty depleted although my hemoglobin and hematocrit levels don't seem that bad. ... (4 replies)
What should I do?
Jan 21, 2013
... I have moved and am seeing another PCP he ran an extensive panel. My ferritin serum is a 5 and my HB is a 9. In Nov. my HB was a 10.3 and my Ferritin was an 11. According to both my gyn and my prior pcp my counts should not have gone down after the ablation. ... (8 replies)
Anemia and pain
Mar 27, 2013
... I have a ferritin of 8 and have been taking iron pill for a month. I feel slightly better but not a whole lot. ... (6 replies)
... t me up out of bed in the morning before I was awake. Everyday I had this and felt like I had to eat and drink every couple hours to sustain myself. I also had night sweats and low grade fever. The doctor could only say this is not anemia. It was the iron. ... (5 replies)
... my partner is severely unwell and in need of a diagnosis ASAP. We are currently awaiting results of an upper addominal ultrasound done last Tues but assume that the lack of news means no further clues. I am hopeful someone may be able to read a history of SHane and advise whether you think we are on the right track so far as he has very risky history healthwise and I am... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, fatigued, iron, lichen planus, night sweats, pain, pneumonia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!