It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 48 for low ferritin normal hb. (0.016 seconds)


... but in that time became extremely lethargic, no energy at all... hair started to fall out and other symptoms. So I had a private blood test, to check HB level, which surprisingly came back at 14.1 but ferritin in juat a couple weeks had dropped from 15 to 11. ... (2 replies)
... That is considered normal according to US labs. Yet a few docs you come across recommend ferritin be no lower than 50. ... (2 replies)
... showed a ferritin level of 11, it dropped from 15 in just 2 weeks, whilst I was taken an iron supplement Ferroglobin. So I was slightly worried why it dropped so fast. ... (2 replies)

... I have had on going problems with anemia and my health in general and am now feeling so low about everything. During my routine bloods when I was 12 weeks pregnant I was found to have Hb of only 5 so swiftly put on Iron tablets and monitored. ... (2 replies)
... but my ferritin continues to stay low. ... (2 replies)
... I asked for my cumulative report on my CBC's and noticed that although I am low normal now for hemoglobin, etc.... ... (4 replies)
... I suffer the same symptoms when im actually 'clinically anemic', as i do when its just my ferritin thats low. ... (1 replies)
... well. I used to do a lot of long distance running but have cut down and do more weights circuits now. I eat a lot if red meat and greens but it doesn't matter my ferritin will not stick. My hb can run normal low. My mum also has issues storing iron so it's maybe just one of those things. ... (50 replies)
... help please!! why is my iron ok, but ferritin low? ... (6 replies)
... The hb is a little low.. 'normal' levels start at 12. Ferritin is your stores of iron... my doc told me that once my hct levels got above 35 my ferritin levels would go up. When I first had mine done my ferritin was 3 but my hct was 32, so yours is lower than mine was. Just remember to take your iron! ... (6 replies)
... when i was pregnant my hb was 7. also my mother has pernicoius anemia, as did her mother , is it a hereditary condition? ... (6 replies)
... My ferritin is 8, it has been low for 7 years but not this low. Can anyone tell me what a normal range is for ferritin? ... (6 replies)
... My HB has always been good at 13.6, it never seems to change but my ferritin is very low. I don't know any of my other values, my GP hasn't mentioned themt o me, he said it is just the ferritin that's low. ... (6 replies)
... It really annoys me when they say a ferritin of 20 is normal, its what i would class as being on the low side of normal. You mention your having embalization is that like ablation? ... (4 replies)
... dear sirs my son he is complaining from general weakness he is 15 years old i did some blood test for him the results was as following: -hb=15.3 -ferritin = 8 (low value) -B12 normal - iron &TIBC normal would you please explain ? What i have to do ? Is he requires an iron suppliment? thank you maisa (1 replies)
... (8 replies)
... My Hb is 13. ... (8 replies)
... clear. My blood tests showed i had a Hb of 94 a drop from 124 a week b4 when i gave blood. ... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
... I tried to give blood last Friday and my Hb was 9.8. They said it's not uncommon when women are on their menstrual cycle, but I wasn't. I went to the doc and they took some blood. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!