It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 41 - 60 of 79 for low ferritin ok hemoglobin. (0.058 seconds)


... Your ferritin is very low and shows a severe clinical depletion. Without our other labs, I cannot tell if you are anemic. Are your other blood values ok? ... (16 replies)
... I do know however, that ferritin is very important to your body. ... (9 replies)
... Which is why I said take iron under a Dr's care. Lots of times Dr's will wait until people are pretty poor off before they will even start. Sorry this person's ferritin is a 3. It takes months to restore ferritin, they should be taking iron and I can say that and am not a Dr. ... (3 replies)

... Unfortunately ferritin doesn't seem to have been checked at the most recent test. ... (1 replies)
... Both doctors are saying what is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. ... (1 replies)
... a, as I am new to this anemia world myself. But, I do know that hematologists are specialists in diseases of the blood, and that's what anemia is! If you had a ferritin level of 3 6 months ago and your other current blood levels that indicate anemia are out or whack, you DO need to see a specialist! ... (5 replies)
... Ferritin measures your stored iron reserves in the liver. It can be low even if your hemoglobin and hematocrit are in the normal range. ... (3 replies)
2 month check up
Sep 11, 2008
... but my ferritin levels are at only at a 9. ... (4 replies)
... My Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concent. was 35. ... (0 replies)
... normal, but Hemoglobin and RBC is OK. ... (0 replies)
... Hello: A week ago, I was diagnosed with Anemia secondary to Iron Deficiency. My symptoms of headaches, extreme fatigue and difficulty concentrating came out of nowhere, hence my trip to the doctor. My ferritin was extremely low -- 3.4 out of a range of 4.6-204 and my hemoglobin was slightly low -- 11.3 out of a range of 11.7-16.0. (Everything else on the CBC was OK.) My... (4 replies)
... Ironically, it doesn't affect me so Im ok with it. ... (2 replies)
... I had finally had it, I got up started cooking and after a while everything started going black, before I knew it I was down. Went to the Dr. my ferritin was a 2, iron stores 18, hemoglobin 7.5, hematocrit in the 30's. I thought I was dying. ... (4 replies)
... started on Palafer iron pills which seem to be working great in sense that it did not bother my stomach when I took the pills. My periods are heavy so I thought, ok that is causing it and then I started gettting abdominal.pain, so I had a colonscopy and gastroscopy, everything was fine except I have H.pylori in my stomach. ... (5 replies)
... This includes hemoglobin and red blood cells. As long as they are completely normal, having an additional Ferratin test isnt going to tell you anything different. ... (3 replies)
... The dr. says that with my numbers so low just walking should have me out of breath. So I seem to be doing ok. ... (6 replies)
... Your ferritin isn't high, especially being a male, you would think it ought to be higher. It's very likely something connected to your ulcers. Your hemoglobin isn't high either. I would have thought your ferretin would be even lower considering your hemoglobin. But i'm no expert. ... (8 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... Ok, what about unusual and spontaneous bruising and petechiae with bruises that never really fade away (shadows left in skin), low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. Got any ideas on that one because no one else... (4 replies)
... From what I've read, it seems like I'm on the verge of anemia. As I understand it, the ferritin has to drop off before the lack of iron shows up in the hemoglobin test. ... (2 replies)
Iron Infusion ??
Apr 4, 2004
... ron infusion IV over 8 hours time. I was given the test dose and started to have chest pains and so they waited an hour and we started again at a slower rate. My ferritin level was less than 4 and my iron count was at 3 when it was given. My hemoglobin was at 6. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!