It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 38 for low ferritin pain in legs. (0.017 seconds)


... This is my first time on the site, and I must admit I only read Donna's forum.. it caught me off guard when you wrote sometimes your legs would hurt. I've had chronic pain in my legs, mainly muscles, for about 3 years now. However the doctors so far cannot find the reason for this. ... (12 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! She clearly doesn't know a thing about ferritin and the consequences of low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... My ferritin came back at 5. Yes, I am exhausted all the time, get confused easily, I have no concentration at all, and alot of pain in my legs and arms. ... (13 replies)

... him I hurt after I ate, so he had me lie back on the table. When he pushed under my bra strap, it hurt. He said it might be my gallbladder. Then he pushed lower in the pelvic area and I yelped "Ouch". He ordered an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvic. ... (23 replies)
... My symptoms are extreme fatigue. I can barely get out of bed in morning. ... (6 replies)
... (6 replies)
... ope that it adds to the list on here and perhaps motivates others to advocate for themselves. Sorry this is so long and it's okay to not read the whole thing but in a way it's like I needed a place to let it all out. ... (10 replies)
... I was told 3 yrs ago my ferritin was low by a doctor treating my malignant melanoma. I had cracks in the corner of my mouth and oral thrush. I had self diagnosed as having systemic candida as had a fever sore throat and felt run down and caught bugs a lot. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. ... (26 replies)
... with chronic pain commencing 2 months post op to this day. ... (0 replies)
Low Ferritin
Jan 15, 2016
... iron etc was getting lower and lower even though I was taking Iron,I was exhausted all the time,couldn't breath when walking up stairs, had the most awful pains in my legs, I was a wreck..I work Im an accountant but I also did my surveyors degree a few years ago... ... (1 replies)
... some help figuring out a situation I have had for a while. I have always been 'anemic'. Whenever, I get labs done my hgb, hct, MCV, MHC, MCHC are always low. And in order to deal with my anemia I always supplemented with iron. ... (0 replies)
... My 15 year old has been very sick since November. She was in the hospital twice in December for a 8 week migraine. They even did a lumbar puncture and MRI. MRI was abnormal but 6 weeks later it was normal. ... (1 replies)
... I have just begun to recover from a ferretin level of 4. About a year ago, I started to feel very lethargic, but I attributed the fatigue to chronic nerve pain in my neck and arms. At this time I was keeping up with all of my daily duties, but I was exhausted by the evening. ... (8 replies)
Aching legs
Aug 6, 2008
... I am anemic and also deal with severe leg pain in my calves. I thought it was due to overall pain in my body that I deal with. However, now that I know there is a link, I actually think it is my anemia that is to blame. ... (22 replies)
... eat. He said he was shocked nobody had checked my vitamin b12 levels because he thought I had prenicious anemia. I was definitely anemic, but my MCV levels were in the normal range which usually wasn't the case. I was hopeful. I got home and was amazed at all the symptoms. ... (23 replies)
... However, my Vitamin D was super low but is back to normal now. ... (15 replies)
... iron in the meantime. Well, upon retest, it seems that I am now absorbing the iron. Hemoglobin and crit went up, and ferritin went from a 5 to a 5.7. Is it weird that I was a little disappointed that all tests came back negative? ... (0 replies)
... I would really appreciate your help regarding my health issue and thank you in advance for contributing advice and time. ... (1 replies)
... Yes, I do feel better with a higher ferritin AND higher vitamin d level. I used to have alot of leg pain at night. I would wake up with aching in my legs over a several year period. The achiness is just gone now. ... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fatigue, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, frustrated, hashimoto, iron, postpartum

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!