It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 11 of 11 for low ferritin sob. (0.003 seconds)


Low Ferritin
Nov 15, 2007
... i have low ferritin levels mine is 2 and my iron and vitamin b12 and calcuim are low aswell i have been like this for couple of years now ... ... (49 replies)
... abs look fine to her.. if I was having a problem with iron.. she said my h and h would be lower..she did give me vit d to take.. I read that my symptoms are from low ferritin and she just blew my off ... ... (0 replies)
... and my ferritin level is 1! Yes, 1. Why the discrepancy? ... (16 replies)

Low Ferritin
Mar 17, 2007
... came into our body will have side effect. Either is weak or strong. I just have one on Friday and it was the first one. I think it'll be my last one too. My Ferritin was 5 since 1999. All doctors reakoned and let me live with it. ... (49 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 23, 2007
... I'm still working, doing ton of house works and shopping. I've a very quick shopping because I'll feel faint and I need to run back to the car and breath. My ferritin at 5 since 1999. Could you believe it? ... (49 replies)
... okay, I will disagree.... the fatigue could certainly be related to your low ferritin... I have had sob as one of my main symptoms...maybe your hbg is dropping ...did you recently have a heavy period... ... (24 replies)
... Thanks for the responses. I have an appointment with an internist on Tuesday (not the dr. I originally saw, didn't like her, but that's another story). Then the following week I see the GI dr. I am having occasional bleeding (no need to be graphic here...) so that is certainly one possible cause. I am interested to see what this other dr. says about my symptoms though. ... (16 replies)
... might need a blood transfusion. I know good and damn well once I get there and wait 3 hours to be seen, they will test me and realize that my hemoglobin is not low enough to do so. I have an 11.1 last they checked. Although my ferritin is only a 7. ... (24 replies)
... My hgb is 8.2 and my Ferritin level is 3. ... (3 replies)
... repeat labs and iron panel today revealed no improvement in hgb and also ferritin VERY low along with quite elevated platelets at 615. ... (0 replies)
... After 4 weeks of iron infusion, everything looked great. The GI doc said after 3 months ran another lot of blood test and make sure every things is steady. My ferritin from 106 dropped to 25. My heamoglobin from 12.2 to 13.9 which is great! Then my platelets fall to border line low. Liver is having a hipcup as well. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!