It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 1 - 20 of 361 for low ferritin take iron supplements for. (0.069 seconds)


... I had lab work done this week. My hemoglobin is normal...13.3 and hematocrit is 38.2. Up from 10.1 and 32. My ferritin was a 6, but my doctor said since the hemoglobin was normal, she won't request a ferritin test be done. ... (4 replies)
... for 2 years now. My doctor recommended I take iron supplements, which haven't done anything. I've tried everything, I take it on an empty stomach, take it with vitamin C, I've taken it in liquid form, too. I can tolerate an enormous amount of iron. ... (2 replies)
... My anemia didn't develop until 8 yrs of Nexium 40 once daily. So now I am told by the GI doc that I am married to iron supplements for the rest of my life. You are correct about the testing and malabsoprtion issues. ... (12 replies)

... What's amazing is that I also developed anemia 3 years after going on nexium. I had to take iron supplements 2 X a week for 6 months to get it back up. Now I am reducing it to 2 X a month to see if it stays up. ... (12 replies)
... e not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. One of the very first things that starts to drop with anemia is in fact your ferritin. ... (8 replies)
... just..."stop taking the iron supplements". ... (2 replies)
... for lab values. But I am female. I think I remember reading that it goes to 300 for some labs. My husband has HH and I think this is where they wanted to get his Ferritin down to 300. Don't know if it was the lab or the doctor. ... (4 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
Iron supplements
Nov 1, 2005
... I'm new here and looking for some help. I had my ferritin tested, it was low 8. ... (10 replies)
... My tests came back low in ferritin and iron. The nurse said my red blood cells were small. ... (7 replies)
... I also have the low ferritin issue while everything else is normal. ... (8 replies)
... I would agree with FLFLOWERGIRL, taking such a high dose of iron 'could' be dangerous, but then i'm not a doctor, but do know most of the iron supplements for people with low iron contain about 300 or so mg of iron. ... (2 replies)
... Actually, your numbers look fine to me. You are in the normal range and it's okay to be on the low end of normal for your WBC's, etc. ... (1 replies)
... I have been eating iron rich foods, both plant types and red meat and other meats..was eating them before I found out I was anemic. I cut way back on coffee... ... (4 replies)
... The doctor said that I basically had no iron stored in my body. My hemoglobin was an 8, thyroid and hormones were good. ... (7 replies)
... will not give IV for low ferritin alone. It depends on their approach to anemia. ... (16 replies)
... with a ferritin of 4 you ought to be on an iron supplement regardless of what your doctor thinks. ... (13 replies)
... while there are three stages in the cycle, there are longer cycles of 7 years. She asked me to take the supplements for a minimum of three months to see any change. ... (8 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 19, 2009
... eel much better than i did this time last year and i'm 42. Actually it's only in maybe the last month that i've began to see the difference. I've not been well for so many years, about 10 or so years, that i'd forgotten what feeling good or normal was like. I'd say how i feel now might be closer to normal. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, anemia, fatigue, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!