It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 21 - 40 of 61 for low ferritin ug l. (0.014 seconds)


... ry is lower than anyway else. In 1999, the Dr did nothing to me and classify it was normal. No treatment and no follow up. I didn't have symptom of anemia or low iron. ... (7 replies)
... I recently had some blood work done to determine whether or not low iron is contributing to my excessive hair shedding. My Dr. ... (3 replies)
... And my Ferritin tested one month ago was also low Ferritin 34. ... (12 replies)

... My treating doctor also says 70+ ug/L and that is his goal for me and if possible 125-150 ug/L. The reason for these figures is based on studies done by Dr Hugh Rushton (based in Harley St, London) who has confirmed that ferretin is required to be 70+ and maintained at that level, or higher, for at least 3 months to effect a significant decrease in telogen shedding rate and... (2 replies)
... My white bloods go down sometimes too. White bloods are the immune system, it could be possible that she has a bug. There are some anemia associated with low white blood counts, but there is treatment for it too. I can't even imagine the worry you are going through right now, I'm not even going to pretend too. ... (8 replies)
... Hi, all. I just got My lab result of Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159),is it too low VB12 245pmol/l (156-672) ,is it too low folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4)---why is it so high? CO2 21.20mmol/l (22-31)--- low medabolic acidosis? ==================== The following is what I had tested one month ago W-LCR 50.5 (51.0-75.0) (3 replies)
... Once again, I am 18 years old, and I am wondering if these results are low for my age? ... (3 replies)
... My doctor went over the results and said it all looked okay. I also have infertility and am undergoing IVF in the next month, so I am worried that the ferritin is low. I have read that a ferritin under 50 can cause implantation problems for the embryo. ... (7 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... It is still within the "normal" range but both of my doctors like to see "normal" people with a ferritin of at least 50. ... (7 replies)
... iron 9 umol/l (10-30) Low ferritin 19 ug/l (20-160) Low My doctor says I am low in iron and am taking a supplement (Have hairloss which is why I had blood tests) am I anemic or is that another blood test? My complete blood count is normal. Thanks for any advise (5 replies)
... es were always burning, puffy and very dark circles, i shed so much hair i could have started making men's toupes from it!! Someone else might be able to have a low end of the scale ferretin and not really notice anything as our bodies are not all the same. ... (7 replies)
... I believe no ferritin is called iron depletion. It may occur prior to anemia or along with it. ... (9 replies)
... is your low iron a symptom of something else. ... (34 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... Hi, her diet is varied, she is not a massive eater but doesn't do to badly. I even tried her with some steak on saturday and she enjoyed it! I have been giving her green vegetables and an iron supplement added to fresh orange juice as i have been told vitamin c helps the body absorb iron :) i have been advised to get the hosp to check her B12 levels too I believe... (8 replies)
... it could be lots of things. But discovering I have a low iron level was a total surprise to me. I am still waiting to hear back from my naturopath on wondering if I should take a supplement. ... (7 replies)
... Also prior to that happening i ended up with extreme bout of irritable bowel due to a big build up of candida in my stomach due to too many antiobiotics. I was low on vitamins at this time and this likely started the ball rolling, then the anxiety and stress didn't help. ... (7 replies)
... edical things, i believe we are all individuals and a rare few might suffer the type of affects the rest of us wont have, so you can't exactly rule out that your low energy levels ect are not being caused a ferretin level of 25. ... (9 replies)
... Ferritin is 200 ug/l range 5-244 (16 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!