It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 141 - 160 of 243 for low ferritin very tired. (0.020 seconds)


... Creatinine ratio slightly low at 10. ... (3 replies)
... Last hemoglobin was almost at 12, although I have had a period since then. Ferritin still sitting at 11. I have had ten 2ml iron injections, two more to go. I just feel like I should be a lot higher than that. ... (3 replies)
... e my last blood test in march of this year. To compound matters, my thyroid test has revealed that things aren't fantastic in that department and all due to the low ferritin. I think he said my pituitary gland is working overtime trying to support my thyroid, which would all run smoothly if my iron wasn't low. ... (6 replies)

... I went to the doctor just over a week ago as I had been feeling very tired and run down and struggling with my triathlon training. I thought my thyroid might be the problem. The doctor ordered some blood tests and off I went. ... (2 replies)
... MCV, MHC, MCHC are always low. And in order to deal with my anemia I always supplemented with iron. I just had a baby 3 months ago, and during my pregnancy I got very frustrated trying to understand my body. I came across a thallasemia test that I had ages ago and a light went off. ... (0 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 18, 2013
... I'm three years out from bypass and I recently was diagnosed with anemia... my ferritin was 5, but iron was also low along with low red blood cells, hemoglobin and hematocrit. ... (10 replies)
... Ok, im 16 my name is chaz. And i'm very worried about my mum. I am educated enough to know what anemia is all about and the other stuff along the way. ... (3 replies)
... B12 is low at 327 even though I take B12 injections, so I'll have to take shots more frequently. ... (0 replies)
... time discounted that and said that my hair loss couldn't be from the medication. At the time i thought it was simply seasonal hair shedding as that was when the very first signs of "more hair shedding than normal" was beginning to occur. ... (7 replies)
... our children are, but so long as your kids are fed and clean and you give them lots of hugs i'm sure they wont even realise what you are going through. Kids are very resilient and so long as you are giving them the basics along with some affection i highly doubt they will notice whether the beds are made or the dishes washed. ... (8 replies)
... ve been feeling sick for years. For the passed 5 years I have been sleeping roughly 12 hours a night when I can, I'm always tired, can't get enough sleep, I have very noticeable dark bags under my eyes, no energy, hard to breathe at times when I'm not even moving. ... (10 replies)
... Well after 6 infusions and vitamin b shots and diet changes my iron is a 11.5 but ferritin came back down due to period. It was over 300 a month ago. Now its at 176. ... (5 replies)
Anxiety and worry
Oct 25, 2013
... Hi everyone, I was posting on here earlier in the year when I was first diagnosed with low ferritin - April I think. The history was: ok until February when I got a bad chest infection followed by pleurisy - took ages to get over that - around 6 weeks fully - still felt completely awful and was then diagnosed with ferritin level of 11 in April but normal blood iron (can't... (1 replies)
... For two years I have dealt with my hair thinning, muscle weakness, ears ringing, heart palputation, slightly high blood pressure, and being very tired. I went to the doctor several times for each separate symptom and all of my test came back normal. ... (1 replies)
... I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. I am always tired, very pale, weak, nausea, lost most of my hair, faint and the list goes on. I cant find what it is wrong with me. ... (9 replies)
Please help
Dec 26, 2008
... foggy for a few weeks now. Is this due to low iron? ... (5 replies)
Anemia/Legs
Jul 26, 2008
... My legs feel very tired all the time, especially when I wake up in the morning. Some mornings it is not as bad as others, my ferritin is also a 5 so I am wondering if anyone else has the leg tiredness going on with their anemia and low ferritin. Thanks!! ... (6 replies)
... and my adrenal function is also out which is somehow linked to the other things and makes me extremely tired unless i'm on medication. ... (8 replies)
... but it's not something you should dismiss and you should actually try to boost it higher. I don't know how you feel, but while my ferretin was below 35 i felt tired all the time, lacked motivation, my eyes were always burning, puffy and very dark circles, i shed so much hair i could have started making men's toupes from it!! ... (7 replies)
... mile a week runner. However, I'm taking iron. My ferritin is up to 47, but I'm still tired. I had about 3 weeks in march where I felt great after inc my synthroid, then I crashed. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia iron allergy allergic, fatigue, hashimoto, iron deficiency, postpartum

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!