It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28Showing 41 - 60 of 569 for low ferritin with high iron. (0.040 seconds)


... I purchased a liquid iron that has 40 mg of elemental iron. ... (10 replies)
... A ferritin level below 40 will cause all of these problems...including...hair loss. ... (14 replies)
... Hi, I took ferrous fumerate for a 4 week period, when I was blood tested my ferritin level had risen but my thyroid TSH reading was way of beam - at 9.27! - 6 weeks previously it had been a lovely 1.6 so even though I took the 2 meds at least 6 hours apart, my doctor thinks that maybe the ff did effect the thyroxine, so I am on a 'let's wait a month' before we test again.. ... (7 replies)

Low Ferritin
Mar 12, 2007
... My last ferritin was a 6 and my dr recommended that I take an iron supplement. I have never been able to tolerate an iron supplement except for Repliva which is not covered by Kaiser. My dr hadn't even heard of it. Has anyone had success with a good iron supplement? ... (49 replies)
... Yes, I've been supplementing with B12 and folate for over a year, which would explain the high blood levels of them. So given that I am supplementing, I am not deficient in those nutrients, yet the RBCs are getting larger. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, I can't believe how similar we are. I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia on 26 Jan and started taking 322mg ferrous fumerate twice a day since. Am on a three month stint to see how it goes. ... (7 replies)
... Yes, the low ferritin has been going on for more than 20 years. Bad diet is the culprit. I decided to try a funky vegetarian diet and stopped eating meat. Bad idea, very bad. ... (80 replies)
... w that it can be due to dehydation. The only other alternative is Polycythemia vera. I would not worry about it at this point, unless you get another strange lab with elevated Hct. Apparently, it can be asymptomatic, and most drs have patients tested for it when an elevated Hct is seen on labs. I would just keep an eye on it. ... (2 replies)
Low Ferritin
May 5, 2003
... I've had pretty low ferritin for a few years now. I was on jectofer shots, one a week for almost a year. Then, they discontinued the stuff and and I went way down again. ... (1 replies)
... If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely. ... (23 replies)
... Likely my low iron is the result of less red meat and the PPIs, but can't say for sure as I felt crappy before the diet change. Body temp was also low in the past and heart rate has been low lately too. ... (8 replies)
... My ferritin has come up from a 4 to a 6!!! YEAH!!! My hemoglobin is a 12.8 now! YEAH, again!!!! The RDW is still high at 16.6. The Glucose Serum is slightly high at 101. What was a shocker was the cholesterol results. ... (23 replies)
... Yes.. and high blood pressure...chest pain...dizziness. I once had my husband rush me to the hospital because I thought I was having a heart attack! ... (14 replies)
... though the lab reports and some doctors will call as high as 3.5 or even 5. ... (7 replies)
... D Ferritin with just oral iron therapy seems to take forever to go up. Mine was a 2 to start and I'm at a 19 now. ... (3 replies)
... exercise routine with less meat, but lots of protein powder and nuts. ... (8 replies)
... so I didn't think there was anything additionally wrong with me. Being diagnosed with Fibromyalgia sucks, but teh worst part is that if you have anything else that they can't figure out they think it's Fibromyalgia.. ... (15 replies)
... listening to you or anyone else on this board and listening to what my doctor says, but unfortunately this is my third doctor and tbh they don't take much notice with low ferritin levels and don't know alot about it this side of the planet. ... (15 replies)
... hi, my ferritin levels are 28 and dropping slowly. haemoglobin is 155, normal. i am a low red meat eater, yet seem to compensate with other high iron level foods. general exerciser, was a regular blood donor . dr. seems unfazed. what is the next step? ... (1 replies)
... that I have. Seems normal... I've reduced my meds to 30 mg 2 day.which I take at 7 a.m. and then at 6 p.m. .I'm continuing with the iron pills and trying to work up my ferritin much higher, seems the docs in canada don't seem to understand that we women need their ferritin nice and high.... ... (80 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 28

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!