It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 23 for low ferritn normal iron. (0.003 seconds)


... help please!! why is my iron ok, but ferritin low? ... (6 replies)
... ferritin 8. It was only when my doctor relooked over these results yesterday that he thought my iron status was a bit low and said he wanted to put me on ferrous sulphate immediatly, and then repeate the bloods again. ... (4 replies)
... Ferritin is a protein molecule that iron is stored in for future use. If the ferritin is low, it indicates that there is no iron available beyond what is being taken in and used from daily diet. IF the diet is good, then there is usually no problem. ... (21 replies)

... hi i was diagnosed with hashis and low iron at tha same time but my ferritin was very low it was 17 the range is 30 ti 250 but anything under 70 is on the low side i always get this but someone said thata as your ferritn and iron stores get back to normal it sorts itself ot, i think thats right 5 years a go i lost about 5 pints of blood and i had this symptom... (7 replies)
... your lab results for your own reference. You can post your labs if you like and people here can take a look for you. I would want to know if the Hgb was on the low end range because it makes a GREAT difference in absorbing into the ferritn and your over all health. ... (5 replies)
... I was reading the ferritin posts and I have a quick question. I get confused about whether or not low ferritn causes symptoms other than hair loss. ... (21 replies)
Please help......
Oct 24, 2007
... I'm just wondering what some things mean..... 2 years ago I got my iron tested and everything was fine except my ferritin level was at 14, at that time I didn't really worry about it and forgot it....... ... (7 replies)
... Mine is 12.5 but my serum ferritn is very low also at 3, I have been given a course of iron tablets for 3 months. I feel and have felt dreadful for about a year, tired, palpatations, and headaches. Hope this helps. ... (12 replies)
New results
Aug 7, 2008
... I would pay almost anything to know what my normal healthy ferritin was, if I ever had one at all. ... (8 replies)
... (6 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 11, 2009
... Other times my ferritin is high or high normal yet my iron is too low. Its my understanding that inflammation and infection can give a false high ferritin level. Right? ... (2 replies)
Mma and ferritin
Nov 11, 2008
... to be optimal, which is the goal here. Although your labs show you as normal, it is not really too normal to be that low. ... (5 replies)
Ferritin is 7 yuck
Dec 24, 2008
... I had some blood work done came back with low MCV so they checked for B12 and ferritn . B12 was over 1000 but ferritin was only 7 and my iron binding capacity was 8. I am not anemic, My crit and hemoglobin were both ok. ... (0 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months.This time we hope to catch it before needing blood transfusions. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin levels
May 2, 2010
... Ferritin is the iron storage in the body. ... (1 replies)
... My Vitamin D is always very low when my endocrinologist tests it. I take prescription vitamin D twice a week. I go to the endo for hypothyroidism. ... (4 replies)
Please help
Dec 26, 2008
... My Ferritn is 7 and IBC is 8 . ... (5 replies)
... I have been battling anemia and low iron absorption for the past 4 years. I have gone through, what I feel like every test, to determine that there is no excessive blood loss. ... (7 replies)
... it can take up to a year to replete the ferritin stores. You also dropped your dose of iron before your Hgb reached optimal values for a female, which is around 14.0. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!