It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for low haemoglobin count. (0.004 seconds)


... Hi, Im new and I was just wondering if anybody could help me.I just got turned away from the blood doning center that I regularly attend as my haemoglobin count did not reached the required safety level 12.5, i actually only registered at 8.9 my bloods have been sent off for testing but i won't find out for 2 weeks. ... (1 replies)
... Probably not, but the cocaine is not a good idea anytime. The long term effects of cocaine is to overstimulate your system with cardiovascular problems. In time it will effect your blood vessels and then you might have bleeding problems. (4 replies)
... I tried to donate blood yesterday, and was told i couldn't because of a low haemoglobin count. ... (4 replies)

... Sorry that your sister is suddenly ill. When was the last time that she had a complete blood count study done? ... (2 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anaemia this morning and will be having more blood tests! and the only symptoms I really had were tiredness and a slight palour of the skin.I thought nothing about it but then went to give blood and was sent away as i apparantly had a way too low haemoglobin count (see a few msgs below this.) Probably the only sure way is to have a blood test. Don't be... (7 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
Cause of low hb?
Aug 11, 2011
... lymphopenia..but until now my red cells have always been fine. But my latest blood test, last week, came back as my hb count is 9. I am quite worried as I have now been referred back to haematology. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... In July 2011 I went to give blood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10.1 and too low to donate, also I should see my doctor about it. ... (4 replies)
... See even though i have a LOW red cell count, my haemoglobin is in the range, albeit at the bottom of the range. ... (4 replies)
... Eosinophil count 0. ... (0 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 26, 2007
... Oh, you're definitely anemic. I'm just surprised that your RBC count is normal. It usually lines up with the other two tests. Just out of curiosity, what is your MCV value? ... (49 replies)
... RBC levels are a bit low and my MCH is slightly high. ... (1 replies)
... my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. I thought these figures should be higher while i am taking iron supplementation. ... (7 replies)
... MCH. Before running the test the doctor thought it was just an iron deficiency but can that be the case if my ferritin is normal and my haemoglobin is elevated? ... (1 replies)
... I see my haemoglobin ,RBC, and Haematocrit are on the low end of the normal values, I don't think I can change my diet much, so what is your opinion? ... (2 replies)
... Basically i have a persistent iron store level of 4 despite all attempts at treatment. Even though my iron stores are low the iron in my blood is alwyas a healty level 13 but despite the fact that technically because of this i dont have anemia i have all the symptoms. ... (2 replies)
... Your results indicate you are on the borderline of anemia with low iron storage in liver. It is important to assess what might be causing this. ... (4 replies)
... She came back with very low levels of B12 and also iron issue would like your feed back if you dont mind here are her resluts.... ... (4 replies)
... Red blood cell count 4. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: eosinophil, mch, rbc, results, test

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!