It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 121 for low haemoglobin. (0.004 seconds)


... my sister has suddenly become very pale and weak. her blood test indicated a haemoglobin level of 6. doctors have further advised blood morphology and other tests. we are getting it done. ... (2 replies)
... hello jill. well that's pernicious anaemia and hemolytic anaemia in the fold. I'm seeing my gp next week, so I'll try to get an answer out of him about high b12 and low haemoglobin; but he may not be all that savvy. I have been on the bananas every now and again, but there are just so many bananas that I can take in a week. however, I reckon the potassium level... (8 replies)
... and there were so many factors involved in manufacturing and maintaining haemoglobin that it was impossible to be specific on the basis of the tests carried out. as he was happy with the level, there was no call for any more tests. ... (8 replies)

... I have pernicious anaemia, diagnosed 20 years ago, and my most recent blood test showed haemoglobin just below the bottom end of the normal range and B12 a little above the top end of the normal range. I was more tired than usual. ... (8 replies)
... Hi, Im new and I was just wondering if anybody could help me.I just got turned away from the blood doning center that I regularly attend as my haemoglobin count did not reached the required safety level 12.5, i actually only registered at 8. ... (1 replies)
... Probably not, but the cocaine is not a good idea anytime. The long term effects of cocaine is to overstimulate your system with cardiovascular problems. In time it will effect your blood vessels and then you might have bleeding problems. (4 replies)
... I tried to donate blood yesterday, and was told i couldn't because of a low haemoglobin count. ... (4 replies)
... Did they give your sister any blood transfusions when they found out how low she was. I found out i had a hemoglobin count of 5 and had to get 3 units of blood. ... (2 replies)
... Add me to this list. I just had my B12 tested, and it was 1200! I've been getting monthly injections and taking daily folic acid. But my hemoglobin is low normal (11.7). I have hemolytic anemia, but in the past, keeping my b12 levels high would result in having a higher hemoglobin numbers. I can't figure out this change, unless it has something to do with my ferriten or... (8 replies)
... I then got another blood test around September last year and all of those vitamins were fine but still at low normal range, and B12 was up to 382 which was better. ... (6 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... In July 2011 I went to give blood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10.1 and too low to donate, also I should see my doctor about it. ... (4 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
Decade of Anemia
Dec 22, 2011
... with an accompanying low haemoglobin. ... (3 replies)
Cause of low hb?
Aug 11, 2011
... week, came back as my hb count is 9. I am quite worried as I have now been referred back to haematology. I was just wondering if any of you have an hb count this low just because of heavyish periods? ... (1 replies)
... ogen is a synthetic drug that stimulates Eurythroposes and helps build red blood cells within two weeks. You Are Anemic and your counts you mentioned are way too low for anyone! You can have all sorts of issues in the way you're feeling due to this. ... (4 replies)
... ogen is a synthetic drug that stimulates Eurythroposes and helps build red blood cells within two weeks. You Are Anemic and your counts you mentioned are way too low for anyone! You can have all sorts of issues in the way you're feeling due to this. ... (4 replies)
... See even though i have a LOW red cell count, my haemoglobin is in the range, albeit at the bottom of the range. ... (4 replies)
... You can have iron deficiency yet not have anemia. Anemia is the "end stage" of iron deficiency. At some point you probably have normal iron stores (ferritin) and they have gradually depleted. The further they deplete, the less stores you have, and eventually you will end up with anemia. I didn't get anemia until my ferritin level was about 5. Some people get anemia much... (1 replies)
... yet my haemoglobin level seems normal it was 13.1 and then 12. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastro intestinal, haemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!