It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for low hematocrit blood transfusion. (0.004 seconds)


... Hematocrit at 21 requires blood transfusion. I think you should take quick steps to stop it from decreasing, and to help your body increase all your mentioned levels. ... (9 replies)
Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron...it is possible to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit in your blood and still have organs, tissues, and cells suffering because they aren't getting the iron they need. ... (22 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 17, 2013
... got them back within the last few weeks. She called concerned bc my ferritin was a "4" and she stated that it should at least be "45". She also indicated that my hematocrit and hemoglobin were both low as well. ... (10 replies)

... I was diagnosed with IDA last summer. My hematocrit was 32.5. I started taking a theraputic dose of Vitron C and got it up to 37 and was feeling great! ... (2 replies)
... mother's iron is normal, but hematcrit, hemoglobin and platelets are low. She's being treated for thrombocytopenia anemia, taking aranesp injections and getting blood transfusions. ... (1 replies)
... She didn't start her period until just a few days after her transfusion. Granted, she went awhile without any blood work. That, because she had no different symptoms or anything to indicate there were any changes going on inside her.... ... (2 replies)
Ferritin levels
Dec 29, 2004
... Then, over a period of about a year I became severely anemic. But the time the cause was detected, my hemoglobin was in the "5's." Hematocrit was 19. Turns out I had developed abdominal "bleeding angiodysplasias," which is "leaky, tangled blood vessels. ... (6 replies)
Low Ferritin
May 8, 2007
... I think it is interesting how low ferritin and anemia effect people in such different ways. In the fall of 2005 I had a transfusion of 4 units of blood because my hemoglobin was 4. ... (49 replies)
... So I'm hoping that the iron infusion will boost my levels so I don't need a blood transfusion...still, would be nice to know what is causing it to drop so low. The infusion tomorrow is supposed to take 8 hours! Anyone had one last that long? ... (9 replies)
... When I have weeks of slow bleeding, I get very anemic. Two weeks ago my blood count was down to 9.6 and the hematocrit was 30. It is probably lower now. ... (4 replies)
... In the fall of 2003 I had blood tests done and the Dr. said I was anemic. My hemoglobin was around 6.6. The Dr. put me on some low dose iron supplements. I took them faithfully for a while and then gradually stopped. ... (7 replies)
... I guess I should be happy that my numbers went up the way they did considering that they estimated that my blood transfusion would only bring me up to about 10. ... (5 replies)
... Omg sweetie - get second opinion id recommend going to a functional/integrative Doctor to find out root cause of symptoms. That vitamin D level alone will make you feel very fatigued. Don't take no for answer. FYI I was at vit D level 20 and felt awful. I had other stuff going on like autoimmune disease and adrenal fatigue. You know how you feel - don't stop looking for... (4 replies)
... At any rate, 3 doctors now had been in debate whether or not to do a blood transfusion. They didn't. I just take daily iron, no on mentioned the B12 all this time. And my iron has never been above 9.4 in all this time. ... (4 replies)
... If you only have a low ferriten you are not considered anemic... ... (4 replies)
... You are anemic. Your ferritin is way to low and with a ferritin that low I can almost guarantee your iron is slipping too. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things to go, then iron, saturation, hemoglobin and hematocrit. ... (2 replies)
... You didn't indicate your hemoglobin level - is it in normal range? I ended up in ER after 4 yrs on rabeprazole (for hiatal hernia) plus what GI tests finally turned up, a longterm very slow leak of blood from 1/2 aspirin/day therapy/ NSAIDs causing tiny ulcers to come & go. Rbcs were depleted & misshapen. I was going about normal life w/some odd symptoms. When it got hard... (1 replies)
... I recently had trouble with my iron levels also. I went to give blood and was turned down because my hematocrit was 35. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!