It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 181 - 200 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.008 seconds)


... My WBC is low but percentages of individual components are normal. ... (2 replies)
... I have a question concerning my 74 year old father. Lately I've been noticing some abnormally low numbers on his lab reports. For instance, his latest RBC count is 3.66, with the reference range being 4. ... (2 replies)
... white blood cell count was fine and so was my hemoglobin and hematocrit, even though they were on the low side. ... (0 replies)

... I have been trying to find out all I can about anemia and low iron. And I found this place! ... (3 replies)
... was at about 9 months and my iron levels weren't too low this time so it was a little better. The doc just wanted me to get a refill before I dropped dangerously low, which I had in the past. My ferritin was at 4. ... (9 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... the MCV was low but my reb blood count was good. I am worried about hemolytic anemia, because from what I gather, that sort of anemia can indicate lymphoma. ... (5 replies)
... plementation will be needed to restore her blood count to normal. An iron level of 3 is quite low. I think the Vit B12 once a week will be ok, while the cause of low iron is investigated. The levels of B12 for men and women are the same, so hers is quite low. ... (5 replies)
... I understand that ferritin is stored iron and that it gets depleted if you don't have enough iron in your blood. I don't understand why the ferritin is so low when the other numbers are not super low. I guess I don't quite get the relationship between low ferritin and anemia... ... (6 replies)
... I too am a carnivore, with normal periods, etc., etc., etc... All my life I have been borderline anemic until I hit my late 30's and my body decided it didn't want to absorb iron anymore. ... (4 replies)
... t concentrate or think clearly, mild chest pain or palpitations. Doctors tell me im slightly anemic...but ive been told being slightly anemic is not the same as low iron. I would have to go to a hemotalogist to get the numbers on my iron count. ... (3 replies)
Please Help!
Aug 31, 2010
... My husband was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia and low iron. Since he's a male, the dr is concerned about his iron. ... (0 replies)
... ant find what it is wrong with me. So I got a copy of the results but im finding it hard to read them. What I understand from my research is that if your iron is low and tibc high and uibc high and ferriton low you are iron deficient? ... (9 replies)
... Re: messages from Christine & Flowergirl. Thank you for taking the time to help me understand, I do appreciate it. I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? I don't know why he didn't give me that test. What about B12, for a full overview should I ask for a test that includes that...I would be interested to see what my level is. Here are the full results from my... (14 replies)
... t know that I can go another 3 months feeling like this. My levels 6 weeks ago were Hemoglobin 12.3, Hematocrit 36. ... (5 replies)
... Can you tell me what type of magnesium you are taking? I've been taking low-dose iron for over a year now and am SLOWLY improving. Like you, my tachycardia is gone, but this past January, out of the blue, I've started with the extrasystoles. In fact, I have them every day, almost all day. I had 257 events on my 24 hour holter monitor. I did a stress echo, which... (24 replies)
... In order to tell if you are anemic, can you post your hemoglobin and hematocrit numbers. ... (5 replies)
... First of all, EKG can be normal even if you are having Angina. The ekg only tells you if there is a permanent change in the way the heart function, not if it is temporary. ... (8 replies)
... y and have had several iron infusions, the last almost a year ago. I have felt sick almost the entire year but no anemia. Periods as heavy as always all year but hemoglobin stable. Suddenly my levels drop dramatically, from 11.9 to 8.7 in two months. My CBC showed elevated WBC but barely, no known infection. ... (1 replies)
... dr will be able to get levels back to normal soon but of course im not a dr just a regular person looking at an old lab report from my records! ... (1 replies)
... Hi All, I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :). Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!