It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 201 - 220 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.014 seconds)


... Not sure I would even say I have anemia, but the Dr. said my Hemoglobin was 13.9, RBC was 4.36 and Hematocrit was 38.7. Those numbers appear to be low but still somewhat normal. The Dr. wants me to have a colonosopy for further results. I'm a male who turns 40 this month. ... (0 replies)
... Not that low no but still they are. ... (2 replies)
... y and have had several iron infusions, the last almost a year ago. I have felt sick almost the entire year but no anemia. Periods as heavy as always all year but hemoglobin stable. Suddenly my levels drop dramatically, from 11.9 to 8.7 in two months. My CBC showed elevated WBC but barely, no known infection. ... (1 replies)

... dr will be able to get levels back to normal soon but of course im not a dr just a regular person looking at an old lab report from my records! ... (1 replies)
... I have those even though my ferritin has gone up from 9 to 15. The worst one to deal with is the lightheadedness. My hemoglin is good with a value of 14.7 though. (4 replies)
... Like most of you around here, I'm anemic! Ferritin currently at 5, down from 8.3 from March 2012. (RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit out of range low as well). Finally got referral to a hematologist, who is taking this seriously. :) I'm also suffering from some sort of intestinal problem, which is currently being investigated as well. It's hard to know which symptoms are... (4 replies)
Ideal B12 level
Dec 6, 2011
... for a while. My MCV is always on the higher end of the normal range, so I'm wondering if that's indicative that I have a B12 deficiency as well. I haven't had my folate tested. ... (1 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? ... (3 replies)
... anxiety" and "depression" are thrown around. I was also told that "most" women my age are mildly anemic, and thats it's nothing to be concerned about and that a low ferritin does not cause ANY symptoms. And I can't see another doctor, so I'm really at a loss for what to do! ... (12 replies)
... I haven't been officialy diagnosed with anemia but was told I am iron deficient and I'm confused about my care right at the moment. Long story short: tried to give blood July 3 but was denied because my iron levels were too low. Saw my PCP on July 23 for a 6 month follow-up and told him. He ordered some bloodwork. I called the office and his assistant called me back and... (13 replies)
Low Ferritan
Aug 13, 2003
... Yes, your levels are quite low. I was diagnosed with chronic fatigue syndrome about 4 months ago, along with anemia secondary to heavy periods for the past year and a half. My hemoglobin and hematocrit levels (or "H & H") have always come back normal, but my doctor went a bit further and did a ferritin level. It came back at 10 (most labs list a normal level between 12 -... (9 replies)
... Really need some advice, im in my Mid 20s, I would like to know if these syptons could possible relate to my recent blood tests I just got... Basically anytime I walk even very short distances my heart races and I feel like I cant breath at all... Its become impossible for me to do any type of cardio now. I am not overwieght.. and I used to work out every day... But now... (3 replies)
... I don't know how low these are. I've tried iron pills in bad but it's a slow process and I feel I can never catch up with monthly blood loss. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin is 5
Aug 30, 2014
... My Hematocrit was normal too at 39, but my Hemoglobin is low at 11.6. Like you, I have low MCH as well at 22.6. After my first set of labs, they called me to come back the next day for additional labs to determine my anemia was due to iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... At first look your white blood cell count is low and your MCH is low. I would call your doctor's nurse to ask for clarification of your labs. ... (2 replies)
Iron
Oct 19, 2009
... id we will test again in a month as it is sometimes a sign of inflammation and as I have arthritis in almost every joint this may be how it is showing up. I have normal iron levels, hematocrit, hemoglobin and WBC, but low RBC so we are trying to figure that out. Second reason may be lab error. ... (5 replies)
... I am not anemic because my H and H were low but within normal ranges. I'll post my test results below. ... (11 replies)
... Hi, it's been a while since I last wrote. Finally I had another blood test which was far more comprehensive this time (on the good advice of Christine and others) once I could find a good doctor. Apparently my levels have got worse since last time & now I am anemic not iron deficient. I have been so careful with my diet (I'm vegetarian) but to no avail. I also have Planter... (14 replies)
... oticed some other things in my blood results but she didnt not seemed concerned. Got a copy of the results and have been trying to make sense of it. My B12 seems low to me but she said it was within in the low normal range. ... (5 replies)
... Sorry to keep posting, but my symptoms are getting worse. I tend to feel ok during the first half of the day, but after about 3 or 4 pm I start having chest pains, which get worse at night, + shortness of breath, pounding heart, ringing in my ears, muscle aches and terrible weakness. Do others have such symptoms at night? My RBC, hemoglobin and especially hematocrit are... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!