It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 221 - 236 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.009 seconds)


... Ultrasound exam of the neck demonstates a normal thyroid with a colloid cyst in the medial aspect of the thyroid lobe. ... (4 replies)
... So if anyone has helps beyond 'retic' ratio on finding the anemia which should become hemolytic anemia, but in the meantime must show up as low functioning red blood cells, I would be appreciative, as it seems to hide out from the regular tests doctors normally do ... ... (6 replies)
... re are people on here who have problems of absorption, but I would also think that would result in anemia sooner and not just iron deficiency. If you still have normal blood counts, your body is probably getting the iron and using it up. ... (4 replies)

... In my opinion if those are all low as well I would definitely just go straight to a hematologist. I am going on 7 months of taking iron orally and wish I would have gone to a hematologist. ... (3 replies)
... noticed that my platelets have been low for some time and checked my iron levels back in October. ... (4 replies)
... Due to fluctuating RBC levels, my doctor wants numerous blood work done one me. Currently my RBC is at 3.27. In August the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. ... (1 replies)
... Since last fall I have been feeling really tired and weak. I recently found out that I have low ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 11.6. ... (7 replies)
... She said she will do a serum b12, and check my folic acid. My ferritin is a 10 with low normal RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit. I am going to ask for MMA and homocysteine. Anything I am leaving out? ... (1 replies)
... I guess I just need to be patient and figure out know that more blood work will help figure this out. My hemoglobin and hematocrit have been normal for a bit, so it would be strange for them to drop again. But my hair is falling out again, I'm tachy, dizzy, etc.,. I guess it could be my thyroid, too. ... (5 replies)
... I have read that when one is below range Hgb OR Hct that you are anemic. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (1 replies)
... I've read on a couple of sites that smoking can raise the RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. I'm due for more bloodtests later this month and will "try" to go without ciggies for at least 24 hours prior to the testing. ... (5 replies)
... You are iron deficient but not yet anemic. But you are close to the low end of normal CBC values. It might be good to get a ferritin. That will give you a true picture of your iron stores. ... (1 replies)
... rt. I, myself, am going through the process of trying to determine exactly WHY I am iron deficient. I am a 43 year old woman. To me, my menstrual cycles seems normal with only heavy bleeding for about 24 hours or so. ... (1 replies)
Anemia...
May 27, 2006
... I had blood taken about 2 months before my thyroid problems started. Everything was normal . Then once the thryoid started giving me probs, I also am showing up as slightly anemic. ... (1 replies)
... The serum ferritin levels influence the blood at the bone marrow level. This is storage iron. My Ferritin level stays very low at 3 and yet my hemoglobin and hematocrit stay in normal range. I would have difficulty if I were to get a sudden bleed anywhere. Otherwise at this time I am stable. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!