It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 21 - 40 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.010 seconds)


... I guess this would just depend on the Dr. I had normal iron, hematocrit, and hemoglobin but my Dr. said he was leaving the anemia diagnosis till my ferritin balanced itself out. ... (3 replies)
Low ferritin
May 20, 2013
... hematocrit. I'm no Dr. but I know the results of having low ferritin first hand and it's something that needs to be treated. I was lucky, my Dr. is leaving the anemia diagnosis until my ferritin reaches 100. ... (22 replies)
... My hematologist ordered the following bloodwork: FE(Iron) 155 high, (range 35-150) one month later 101 UIBC 48 low, (range 126-382) Calculated TIBC 202 low, (range 250-450) Transferrin Sat 77 high (range 15-60) B12 1200 high (range 208-964) Has been at this number for 5 years Several docs were asked about this one and are not concerned. Ferritin 28 (range 5-204)... (21 replies)

... IF you have been deficient long enough to alter your red blood cells then yes it will show up. Here are some of the things that can be off due to prenicious anemia. (B12 Deficiency) CBC results that show low hematocrit and hemoglobin with elevated MCV (low red blood cell count with large-sized red blood cells) CBC showing low white blood count and low platelets low... (3 replies)
... if your ferritin is low but your hematocrit and hemoglobin are in the normal range, can this give you symptoms like fatigue? ... (1 replies)
... BTW you are considered anemic based on your low hematocrit and hemoglobin. That means you need to get supplements now. ... (24 replies)
Low B12
Dec 11, 2010
... I was diagnosed with anemia last August. I've been on ferrous sulfate since. My most recent bloodwork showed my Hematocrit and Hemoglobin in the normal range. That is good. However, my Neurologist had ordered bloodwork for something else and discovered I had low B12. ... (3 replies)
Low iron levels
Nov 18, 2008
... when my B12 was low my Ferritin was very low also.....it was at 11.''I've been getting B12 shots since Feb.'07 and my Ferritin was just checked and it is 84 now!I have a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. ... (3 replies)
... anemia issues at the time and didn't ask for my iron to be tested beyond the hemoglobin and hematocrit. It was gradual, but in my case the hair loss got better within a couple months after that. ... (8 replies)
... I had my blood tested last week, and yesterday. My ferritin dropped from 35 to 22 in a week. My RBC are slightly elevated, low mcv, normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. My retics count are normal. I am exhausted all the time. ... (3 replies)
... Interesting on the B-12. Back when I first found out about my mild anemia, my B-12 was measured at 310 which my doctor said was "good." We didn't do iron tests until much later and I know my ferritin is at 5 (this was after I used Spatone iron and got the hematocrit and hemoglobin back in the normal range). Technically, I guess I am hypthyroid as I had my gland removed... (12 replies)
... get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. With anemia usually the first thing to go is ferritin, iron serum, saturation, and then your hemoglobin and hematocrit will begin dipping. So it's really not surprising to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. The deficiency could be in the beginning stages. ... (1 replies)
... All my minerals and vitamins were far below normal 5 years ago due to celiac. I have been on some prescribed vitamins and intravenous infusions to bring things up. No iron given at all. ... (21 replies)
... I am really frustrated with my doctor because I went in a year ago because of the hair loss issue and he only did the normal blood test and my hemoglobin and hematocrit were within range so he said my iron wasn't an issue. ... (4 replies)
... Sounds likes you have a wonderful Dr. A normal hemoglobin does not mean you are not anemic, I can't stress this enough. You can be anemic and have a normal hemoglobin. Ferritin detects anemia at early stages. ... (2 replies)
... Worry, you need to still take the iron. My hematocrit and hemoglobin are both great yet my ferritin still struggles to to rise. Don't stop taking the iron, maybe get a second opinion if you can. ... (7 replies)
... years ago, I went on a stint of donating blood every 2 months, until I stopped once their "fingerprik blood test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. ... (0 replies)
... My Hemoglobin and Hematocrit are coming up nicely, but ferritin and serum iron sucks! Many of my symptoms are going away though. No more restless legs or heart palpitations. ... (1 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. ... (5 replies)
... If your hemoglobin, hematocrit, and RBCs are all within normal range, you are not anemic. Usually, if the three of those are below normal you have some type of anemia, could be iron, B12, or folate. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!