It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 81 - 100 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.008 seconds)


... (14 replies)
... I just found out this week that I am anemic. My numbers are below. I’ve been having neurological problems for almost two years (numbness, tingling, bad coordination and balance, etc.) and my doctor seems to think the anemia could be causing it. I was first tested for anemia last April and the doctor I saw at the time never told me I was anemic. My new doctor tested me... (14 replies)
... Everything else from her lab test are 'normal'. I looked up the normal levels and her's aren't too low, but then again I'm not a doctor. She doesn't have any symptoms and no visible blood coming out of anywhere. ... (0 replies)

... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low MCHC-32.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt (1 replies)
... I just had a CBC done and I'm sort of confused with the results. The doctor put me on iron pills, which I'll take, but I'm wondering if there's not more going on. Here's my numbers: RBC = 4.19 (normal) Hemoglobin = 8.2 g/dL (low) Hematocrit = 27.6% (low) MCV = 66fL (low) MCH = 19.6pg (low) MCHC = 29.7 g/dL (low) RDW = 18.9% (high) (1 replies)
Ferritin is 5
Aug 19, 2014
... I had RNY (weight loss surgery) 5 years ago. Admittedly I'm not very good at taking vitamins and supplements on a daily basis. It's hit or miss for me. Last year my ferritin was 7. In April of this year, my ferritin had dropped to 5, so I made a commitment to comply with iron supplementation. Other numbers: RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.71 3.80-5.10 Million/uL Normal ... (4 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt is high. Normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. Although low (1 replies)
... tc. The doctors are chalking it up to anxiety, although I have NEVER had problems with this. They have not checked for B12 deficiency or my Iron level yet. My hemoglobin was 12. ... (2 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 24, 2007
... t, there is no anemia because we have lots of iron stores. The iron, over a period of probably years, gradually drops. When it gets to a point where it is very low or almost nothing, the anemia starts because your red blood cells have no more to draw on. So, anemia is the very last stage of iron deficiency. ... (49 replies)
... I am a male and am on lamisil. When I had my blood checked for the lamisil, they found that I was low on iron in my blood. ... (4 replies)
Am I anemic
Nov 10, 2012
... akes forever to raise and I'm talking months, unless you do IV Iron. If you are doing iron therapy the oral route, it takes a long while. 2 numbers missing here, hematocrit and hemoglobin, do you happen to have these? ... (2 replies)
... I'm confused. Why would be ferretin go up and my serum and saturation and hemoglobin go down? ... (3 replies)
... Hello.:wave: I have struggled with anemia most of my life. I have heavy periods and am also a vegetarian. I recently had a physical and CBC with the following results: WBC 3.8 10E3/uL (low) RBC 3.85 10E6/uL (normal, but almost low) Hemoglobin 7.3 g/dL (low) hematocrit 25.4 % (low) MCV 66 fL (low) MCH 19.0 (low) (4 replies)
... urance would not preapprove the iron infusion, so my family doctor referred me to a hematologist. The hematologist did not feel that I was even anemic due to my hemoglobin being in the normal range, even though it was at the very bottom of normal at 11.9. ... (11 replies)
... There are many different tests that could be run which would prompt a doctor to say "you have low iron" that don't necessarily prove anything. ... (2 replies)
... Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. Hair loss from low ferritin is one of the biggest complaints women have. ... (2 replies)
... As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. I saturate a pad in one hour, during those days. My symptoms I deal with everyday are: Lightheadedness, dizziness, fatigue, I get easily exhausted, I cant think straight, brain fog, slight headaches,... (3 replies)
... the lowest it's ever been. My RBC, though, was fine. Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were low, but not drastically. ... (12 replies)
... but the hemoglobin and the hematocrit are normal? ... (5 replies)
... I just got my follow up lab work back. Things are improving, but VERY slowly. I had been on the iron, methylcobalamin, methylfolate, vit. D, for one month at this testing time. My ferritin went up from a 2 to a 4. hemoglobin went from 9.5 to 10.4 (11.5 - 15) low hematocrit went from 30.5 to 32.5 (34-44) low MCV went from 68 to 71 (80-98) low MCH went from 21.2 to 22.6... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, colonoscopy

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!