It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 101 - 120 of 236 for low hematocrit normal hemoglobin. (0.009 seconds)


... You both sound pretty similar to my situation. Can you tell me if total iron, TIBC and saturation can be normal if the ferritin is low? ... (6 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 23, 2007
... I don't know how long my ferritin has been low but I think, probably for about 2 years now. ... (49 replies)
... Anyone? (1 replies)

... My monocytes are low 3. ... (1 replies)
... B12 deficiency.When you're at the low end normal range of B12 then you need to have the MMA,Homocysteine and Folic Acid tests so that the dr. can tell if you have a hidden B12 deficiency. ... (40 replies)
... I just received my CBC results from my doctor this morning. He said all levels were normal, but after doing some research on here and other medical websites I'm not sure. Below are my numbers: WBC: 4.8 RBC: 3.57 Hemoglobin: 12 Hematocrit: 34.8 MCV: 97 MCH: 33.7 The reason for the blood work was because for the past year I've been experiencing some unusual symptoms... (5 replies)
... Ferritin measures your stored iron reserves in the liver. It can be low even if your hemoglobin and hematocrit are in the normal range. ... (3 replies)
... I've had low ferritin for a while now, about a year and a half. I'm tired and exhausted all the time. I don't have much energy. My hair has been thin for a while. ... (1 replies)
... are your symptoms of low ferritin? ... (3 replies)
... One more thing... Anemia of chronic disease is usually a normocytic anemia -- the red blood cell size (mean corpuscular volume or MCV) is normal. Iron deficiency anemia is typically microcytic -- small red blood cells. That could explain why your MCV is normal. (7 replies)
... Hi all .. I had a complete blood count I and these items were flagged as Low- Hematocrit - 32.9 (L) Hemoglobin - 10.3 (L) MCH - 21.5 (L) MCHC - 31.3 (L) (4 replies)
... nt from the ones you guys are used to seeing, you can pretty well tell how they compare to the so called "normal" ranges in brackets. Maybe my numbers are not as low and scary as I thought initially. I know they could be much worse. ... (9 replies)
... My hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal. ... (4 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 24, 2007
... My RBC is always in the normal range. Just in the middle of the range 4. ... (49 replies)
... I Recieved A Copy Of My Blood Report. Most Of It I Don't Understand. I Go To The Doctor Next Week. Maybe Someone Can Help Me In The Mean Time. Here It Is: Ferritin-6 Iron Level-low @ 20, Sat Was 5%. Cortisol-4.2 Prolactin 6.7(normal) Hemoglobin-10.7 Hematocrit 33% Low Mcv-78.2 White Count-7,400 Platelet-3700,000 (6 replies)
... I too am getting weekly Iron via IV's and my hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal. Add shortness of breath with exertion to the mix and the symptoms fit me to a "T". ... (5 replies)
... 49 year old white male 210lbs 6'1" iron serum 19UG/DL, Unsaturated IBC 426, calculated iron sat 4%. Has angular chellitus. Sore tongue Headaches Cold hands feet Just about all symptoms (0 replies)
... Erik - Yes, I figured it was one of a chronic disease. I had breast cancer in 2011.. treatment ended (chemo) in Feb 2012, surgery in March. I was hoping some of the health drama would end for a while. Thank you so much for taking the time to answer Erik... and best of luck to you desertlover! I'm dreading all the testing.. both my mom and brother died with leukemia-... (7 replies)
... I'm facing the same problem. Iron, B12 normal. But my doctor says a fraction of the red blood cells are large, indicating young and immature red cells. He's calling it dysfunctional bone marrow, which probably means aplastic anemia. I have an appointment with a hematologist on the 29th, and am not looking forward to it. (7 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 15, 2012
... I would have them check just to be sure. They aren't to expensive. Like I said, my hematocrit and hemoglobin are normal and I'm still suffering with low numbers. ... (29 replies)


Associated Tags: low cbc values

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!