It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 52 for low hemocrit. (0.002 seconds)


... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... it seriously at all. I did not treat it. As an adult just recently it caught up with me and I became very ill. I have iron deficiency anemia. I also had very low ferritin, like none. ... (0 replies)
Need Advice Stat
Jul 20, 2012
... My advice is to just do what the Dr. said for a couple weeks and see if you feel any better. Your ferritin is low. Your hemocrit and your hemoglobin are in normal ranges. ... (8 replies)

... My hemoglobin and hemocrit are both midrange normal. ... (1 replies)
... lood up, but for those like my mother who also have heart failure which is also causing less kidney function, then Aranesp is used. The injections help keep the hemocrit and other counts built up a little while or another way to look at it is that it helps slow the drop in the counts. ... (1 replies)
Hemocrit of 10
Jan 3, 2007
... I get the two confused... hemocrit and hemoglobin... but the one that is supposed to be at least 12.4 for me was 10... how low is that? ... (2 replies)
... racing, etc. I'm having trouble concentrating and staying focused at work, etc. I've read most men have Hgb levels around 15, anything below 13.5 is considered low and could cause these symptoms. ... (0 replies)
... Has anyone else experienced restless legs from low ferritin? ... (5 replies)
Labs confusing!
Jul 13, 2012
... Hi, I don't know about the TIBC and AST, but your high ferritin and semi low hematocrit and hemoglobin levels could mean anemia. ... (1 replies)
Low RBC
Mar 21, 2009
... hemocrit, but that does not seem to be my case. Any idea what could cause low RBC alone? ... (1 replies)
Labs confusing!
Jul 8, 2012
... I have high ferritan-350 low hemocrit-35 low hemoglobin-12 oddly, a high TIBC 400 high AST of 36 Any thoughts on diagnosis? Thanks for your help! (1 replies)
... I saw basically said that since we don't know what my "normal" is for hemocrit, etc... that even though they were within normal ranges that it very well could be low for me and thus making me feel really lousy. So I would think it would be possible. Did they look at thyroid and hormones? ... (3 replies)
Hemocrit of 10
Jan 4, 2007
... That would be your hemoglobin. 10 is low. It means something is going on. What were your other lab results? Have you been diagnosed yet? There are different types of anemia. (2 replies)
... started. I've been taking iron suppliments and the ferritin levels have slowed creeped up and reached 53. During this time all CBC's were normal, though often low in range. ... (3 replies)
... Has the doctor checked you for toxic shock syndrome from having frequent heavy periods. Have they tried treating you with antibiotics? Sometimes fever is not fever but a raise in your metabolism trying to help you make blood. Have they done a bone marrow biopsy to find out if you are making new blood cells. Have they done a reticulocyte test to see if you have blast cells or... (6 replies)
... couldn't handle the iron pills at the time. So, last dec., I discovered that I had some swollen lymph nodes in my neck, sore throat, cough, etc. My hemocrit had dropped to 24.9 and hemoglobin 7. ... (6 replies)
Infusion
Jun 23, 2009
... w much 1 unit will pull up the hemoglobin number, or as my Dr looks at is Hemocrit. Why they all look at different numbers is odd to me. My hemoglobin is 7.4 and hemocrit is 25.6. Thoughts? ... (26 replies)
Low TIBC
Aug 14, 2007
... usually my Hemocrit and Hemoglobin is much lower.... ... (1 replies)
Aranesp
Dec 20, 2006
... Hi all, the doc has doubled my dose of Aranesp today. My hemocrit was still at 29.something after a month. I have had 5 injections altogether. So today he told the nurse to give me both of the doses I had brought. ... (0 replies)
... With iron deficiency anemia your iron, ferritin, and saturation will be low and your uibc will show high. Your hemoglobin can show normal and you can still be anemic and you can still have normal hemoglobin and get the symptoms. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemocrit, hemoglobin, iron deficeincy anemic, iron deficiency anemia, low blood, low iron, lyme disease, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!