It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 183 for low hemoglobin and hematocrit normal iron. (0.016 seconds)


Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron...it is possible to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit in your blood and still have organs, tissues, and cells suffering because they aren't getting the iron they need. ... (22 replies)
... I've had low ferritin for a while now, about a year and a half. I'm tired and exhausted all the time. I don't have much energy. My hair has been thin for a while. I REALLY don't want to take iron supplements because of my severe anxiety. ... (1 replies)
... Sheesh! Are the plaquenil and prednisone for the arthritis? ... (19 replies)

... I stopped taking iron supplements because I was not getting better, and because I had a few doctors tell me that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. So I stopped for 3 weeks. ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. ... (1 replies)
... My doctor seems to think there is not really an issue and isn't concerned about the cause or getting the levels up but I will persevere now that I know it likely is the cause. ... (50 replies)
... There is a cause. I started with a ferritin of a 2 last year. I have had heavy monthlies every month for as long as I can remember, I got an ablation and need to get my labs checked again to see if they are getting any better now that I'm not bleeding anymore. Do you have heavy periods? ... (50 replies)
... I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11. ... (7 replies)
... and a normal hematocrit? ... (0 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. ... (5 replies)
... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. ... (1 replies)
... From what I've read on these boards, ferritin goes first, then serum iron, then hemoglobin and hematocrit. I am no expert! I'm just quoting a member of this board who seems to have done a lot of homework. I've read that in other articles as well. ... (5 replies)
... My mother's iron is normal, but hematcrit, hemoglobin and platelets are low. She's being treated for thrombocytopenia anemia, taking aranesp injections and getting blood transfusions. ... (1 replies)
... What is the significance of simultaneously low values of RBC, Hemoglobin, and Hematocrit when all other CBC values are within their normal range? ... (7 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I think it's a normal thing. When I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. ... (12 replies)
... I have been getting iron infusions about twice per year for the last two years. ... (9 replies)
... if your ferritin is low but your hematocrit and hemoglobin are in the normal range, can this give you symptoms like fatigue? ... (1 replies)
... was told from the 'trauma' my body had gone through. I was told it would be about 3 months before I was back to normal. I went in at the 4 month mark to my PCP and they did bloodwork for thyroid and a general panel. ... (8 replies)
... hink I am worse this time than I have been in the past.I can barely get out of bed. My husband is very unsupportive he says that I should just make myself get up and do what needs to be done. It is nice to find a place that understands what I am going through. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anaemia, gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia, low cbc values, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!