It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 49 for low hemoglobin and palpitations. (0.004 seconds)


Low ferritin
Oct 11, 2012
... I have been battling with Iron for about a year. I started with Ferritin level of 9 and low hemoglobin and iron serum. A Year later my hemoglobin and iron serum is normal and Ferritin is 7. Lately I am tired, unmotivated, and having increased heart palpitations. ... (4 replies)
... I am waiting for treatment for my ferritin. I also have a low hemoglobin. My lymph nodes in my neck are swollen and under my chin. I also have dizziness, vision gets hazy, chest pain, heart palpitations, and extremely cold hands and feet. My mouth is extremely sore too. ... (3 replies)
... When my B12 was low, I had numb toes and fingers that came and went. It worried me so much when my hands would go numb! I also had low ferritin and hemoglobin at the time. ... (14 replies)

... Hi, I have no idea what my levels are at this moment because we just changes insurance and I haven't seen it new doc yet. As soon as my hemoglobin was norma my hemo doc said iI was fine even though my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. ... (4 replies)
... My doctor seems to think there is not really an issue and isn't concerned about the cause or getting the levels up but I will persevere now that I know it likely is the cause. ... (50 replies)
Hemoglobin of 8.3
Aug 13, 2013
... I have cirrhosis and hypothyroidism, as well as contacting hemolytic anemia from a bad blood transfusion a few years ago. ... (0 replies)
... heart palpitations over a year ago. It wasn't until my hair started falling out 3 months ago that I had my levels tested. Iron and hemoglobin normal, but ferritin only 9. My doc insists that it's within normal ranges but suggested I research iron supplements. ... (14 replies)
... I went to the hematologist on Wednesday and they sent me right to the hospital to get two units of blood. ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. ... (1 replies)
... so was my iron and B12. They gave me a bag of iron by intervenous. My hemoglobin has now come up to normal two and a half months later, however my iron has come up to the low side of normal. They are watching that. ... (1 replies)
... I've been having problems with anemia off and on since I was pregnant with my second daughter. I've had the gamut of symptoms, SOB, palpitations, fatigue, etc. ... (16 replies)
... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months.This time we hope to catch it before needing blood transfusions. ... (7 replies)
... but severely low at 68. And.... ... (24 replies)
... please excuse my spelling, on my phone ;) (4 replies)
... e guess but sometimes can be the cause when no other reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. I know exactly what you are going through, it's horrible! ... (8 replies)
... I am new to this board and trying to find answers. I have many symptoms of anemia and have had blood work done that proves I am anemic. ... (24 replies)
... I've always run a little low hemoglobin wise due to heavy periods and not eating red meat, but never really bad. ... (2 replies)
... Had all the tests, upper endo, colonoscopy etc..... Everything was negative. So nothing was ever done. Last month I went to the doctor because of depression and I had noticed that I was getting out of breath and had heart palpitations very easily. Heart problems run in my family. So doc sent me for labs. ... (3 replies)
... years, and giving once again and having all the above lab work done in the last 3 months? ... (14 replies)
... Most people don't report feeling optimal till ferritin reaches the 50's. Everyone is different though. I have been battling this for 4 months my ferritin goes up and down up and down. I started at a 2! With your hemoglobin being a 10 and your ferritin a 6 you are more then likely having an iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastric bypass, hemoglobin, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!