It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low hemoglobin. (0.012 seconds)


Low Hemoglobin
Nov 7, 2007
... It's going to depend on what's causing your low hemoglobin. It can be such a wide variety of things causing it. My hemoglobin came from an autoimmune disease, called hemolytic anemia. But some have low hemoglobin from being anemic from bleeding. Others have low hemoglobin from low B12. ... (2 replies)
... I am going through the same thing for the last 2 years. They have tested me for pracitcally everything and it all comes back negative. I am still losing blood. I tried the iron infusions and they did not work. I have to have blood transfusions every 3 months. For some reason my potasium runs high. Now they are testing me for Lupus. I would love to know what is going on. ... (7 replies)
... years post surgery. Have never had any problems till recently when I started to get dizzy, pass out, leg and hip pains at night, restless legs, weight gain. My hemoglobin was 9.7 2 weeks ago and dr. ordered colonoscopy and EDG. They were both fine but my hemoglobin had dropped to 7.1. They did 2 blood transfussions Friday. ... (7 replies)

... Due to being premature and therefore more likely to have low iron, we had his iron levels checked through a blood draw. His hemaglobin came back at 8.5, but his ferritin levels were normal. ... (7 replies)
... Sorry you are not feeling well. You have very low hemoglobin. I am wondering if the oncologist is also a hematologist. Do you have heavy menstrual periods? ... (6 replies)
... My son's labwork is "conflicting" according to his pediatrician. He's been on iron supplements for 3 months for low hemoglobin at his 9 month old blood draw and just had his blood redrawn at 14 months old. ... (2 replies)
... Hi. I am a 53 year old male, and I was diagnosed with anemia and low hemoglobin of 7.7, and the doctor wants me to have a blood transfusion. I do have pretty severe bleeding hemorrhoids which I think is the cause of the low hemoglobin count. ... (1 replies)
Low hemoglobin
Feb 24, 2010
... Do you know the reason he has low hemoglobin. Was it blood loss during the surgery? ... (3 replies)
... that I thought were unrelated, but now I'm not so sure.. he had intestinal surgery the day he was born. I'm starting to find that possibly surgery can lower the hemoglobin value? ... (7 replies)
... What does it mean if I have a low hemoglobin (11.4 - not very low), low iron (the nurse said), normal ferritin (also according to the nurse) and a normal hematocrit? WBC was 10.1. They're testing my iron (and the nurse said only my iron) tomorrow. I had strep throat six weeks ago, followed by a sinus infection and seven days of Levaquin and then another, worse , sinus... (0 replies)
Low hemoglobin
Apr 29, 2017
... Your doctor should be the one giving you guidance on this but I had low hemoglobin in January and my doctor put me on iron. Just one tablet per day. In about two months, it was just barely under normal and I expect by now it is normal. ... (13 replies)
... I had a blood test a week ago today and was told I had low hemoglobin leval of 7.3 after seeing the Doctor she has put me on iron tablets which I have been on for 5 days . ... (0 replies)
... I have read several post concerning low hemoglobin count due to gastric bypass. Many of these were posted in 2008. I am curious to know if any new information has surfaced since that time? ... (4 replies)
Low hemoglobin
Feb 23, 2010
... I'm sorry to hear about your husband. If he has low hemoglobin, then he needs iron enriched foods: Meat/fish/poultry, Fruits: Orange, Orange Juice, cantaloupe, strawberries, grapefruit etc, Vegetables: Broccoli, brussels sprouts, tomato, tomato juice, potato, green & red peppers; White wine; Clams, Pork Liver, Oysters, Chicken, Liver, Mussels and Beef Liver (3 replies)
Low hemoglobin
Feb 23, 2010
... my husband is currently in hospital having had a second stage hip revision operation. He is somewhat delayed in getting up and walking due to low hemoglobin count. ... (3 replies)
Low Hemoglobin
Nov 7, 2007
... The doctor needs to ensure that your low hemoglobin is caused by iron deficiency. If so, you probably will need more supplementation. You must feel pretty badly at an 8. ... (2 replies)
... Can anyone tell me why I would have low Hemoglobin, but normal stores and ferritin levels? ... (2 replies)
Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron...it is possible to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit in your blood and still have organs, tissues, and cells suffering because they aren't getting the iron they need. ... (22 replies)
Hemoglobin
May 25, 2012
... Why is the hemoglobin so low? ... (2 replies)
... Sounds like what I am going through. I was severely anemic last December. I ended up in the ER with really low hemoglobin levels and ferritin was undetectable! They got my levels back up with two infusions. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!