It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 69 for low in ferratin. (0.006 seconds)


Low Ferratin
Jul 20, 2008
... tter, my doctor wanted me to get my ferretin much higher. Once i got it to 61 i still felt tired and began feeling like i'd been hit by a bus and was very foggy in the head. This was when they found out my adrenal function wasn't good and i also had a thyroid condition called Hashimoto's. ... (6 replies)
... doctors would do is tell me to go on the pill. Well the pill had some nasty side effects so i refused to take it after 3 months and i tried 3 different brands. In the end i found a naturopath who has helped me get my cycle back on track. ... (17 replies)
Ferratin
Dec 7, 2007
... anemia can cause other bodily organs to not function at optimum levels so this is why the higher your ferretin the better. Also it causes lack of oxygen in the blood, which our bodies need to function properly. ... (2 replies)

... I am in the US and can't get a prescription..it's complicated.... ... (16 replies)
... in the HMG and Crit but the ferratin level is the Iron stores in the Liver so I am severly anemic but my blood counts are normal its my ferratins that are so low normal ferratin range is 150 and up my ferratin level is a 1 so Ask your Doc to do a Ferratin Check. ... (2 replies)
... ed sleep.My results were fbc 13.1,ferratin has gone up from 3 to 11.My white cell counts fluctuates as well,just gone up from 3.4 to 6.2.My rheumie has said that low ferratin would not cause my tiredness. ... (2 replies)
... About 3 months ago a blood test for something else found I had a Haemaglobin of 10.7 and a ferratin of 11.6 and a trip to the doctor resulted who told me to try and eat more iron rich foods and Vit C. ... (0 replies)
... I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. Absolute neutrophiles were very high. ... (3 replies)
Low Ferratin
Jul 19, 2008
... hematocrit will cause anemia symptoms. In fact, my doctor didn't believe that mildly low numbers even cause fatigue. I wholeheartedly disagree with him. When my ferritin was 5 and my other numbers were 11.7 and 34 I was MISERABLE. ... (6 replies)
... years old, I've had an IUD for the past 7 years so I haven't had a period in about 6 years and 10 months. I recently got my ferratin checked the other day and it came back at a 9, which is on the low side. ... (1 replies)
... (3 replies)
... Hey there, I believe that the saturation is a percentage of the total amount of iron in your body. When I went for my IV last Monday, I tried to talk my way out of it because I was scared. ... (4 replies)
... can get the chewable orange tablets of vitamin C 250 or 500. If she is having trouble with the running, maybe she could walk until her levels go back up. Keep in mind ferritin can take 6 months to replenish back to normal and one heavy period can take a lot of what has been built. ... (3 replies)
... Are you taking iron supplements? If so, this will cause the serum iron reading to be high and you just need to ignore this. (17 replies)
... can't remember the range but 10 was the low end. ... (17 replies)
... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months. ... (7 replies)
... My daughter is a runner at the Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs. Her ferritin level is 7 so understandably, her running is suffering. ... (3 replies)
Low Ferratin
Jul 18, 2008
... Alot of us on this board don't agree with that. Many people feel like they feel lousy with low ferritin. I would say it's not in your imagination, but keep an eye on it in case it persists. It could be something else. ... (6 replies)
... Do you know why you have low ferritin? ... (17 replies)
... Sparkles, I am the person who started the thread on the thyroid board about my tsh going up after one month of taking iron supplement for low ferritin. My tsh had been pretty stable for 7 months prior to the iron. ... (17 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficency, iron overload

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!