It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39Showing 41 - 60 of 776 for low in iron symptoms ferritin. (0.035 seconds)


... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... I can tell you that as my ferritin has gone up to 41 last time checked that these symptoms have resolved. You probably have gone for years like this with a low ferritin. Also, a low dose of elemental iron as low as you are taking will not replete your iron stores anytime soon. It is way too low. ... (17 replies)
... I have had a similar experience to you also, i live in Chester and had similar symptoms that you are discribing. Had blood test and although i am not anaemic my ferritin was 8.8 on 19 Jan. Had a message from GP surgery to pick up a prescription and so i am back on the iron tablets again. ... (5 replies)

... iron was low and there was a prescription for me waiting, when i asked her what level it was she said 10.8. ... (5 replies)
... That is what my doctor said as well, a low ferritin can cause fatigue and other symptoms. She wants me to continue the iron until ferritin goes up further. I have some acid reflux but that started recently. It must have taken a long time for my ferritin to fall to a level of 8 though. ... (3 replies)
... Just wanted to share my experiences. Was diagnosed with mild anemia last June with a ferritin at 4 and slightly low blood count and given Ferrous Fumerate x 3 to take daily. I was a vegetarian for over 20 years at this stage and had heavy periods. ... (1 replies)
... Regarding your labs, you asked if ferritin is a good test of anemia. ... (4 replies)
... cularly celiac disease, because the iron, as well as many vitamins, doesn't get absorbed by the diseased small bowel. I would recommend anyone who is chronically low on iron or anemic without apparent cause be checked for that. ... (14 replies)
... REALLY feeling the cold, especially in my hands and feet and they are taking AGES to get warmed up, very tired and very pale. ... (2 replies)
... With thyroid issues, not every single person will be affected in precisely the same way. It affects us individually with key symptoms, while a range of other symptoms we can share identically. ... (10 replies)
Ferritin results
Feb 16, 2016
... About 6 years ago I had really low iron. My dr at the time put me on iron pills for a while and then took me off and said I was fine. ... (0 replies)
... your lab results for your own reference. You can post your labs if you like and people here can take a look for you. I would want to know if the Hgb was on the low end range because it makes a GREAT difference in absorbing into the ferritn and your over all health. ... (5 replies)
... e staff was nice and the Doctor was really nice. I spent all but an hour and a half there ..... and it wasn't from long waiting. I first got there and signed in and all of that stuff then they took 3 things of blood from me. They did just a real quick CBC ..... ... (57 replies)
... k they've done the full thyroid panel, but my bravery with doctors is running out. I've just been reading this morning about the link between hypothyroidism and low iron, so maybe I will pursue this later. ... (3 replies)
... I would really appreciate your help regarding my health issue and thank you in advance for contributing advice and time. ... (1 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 11, 2008
... I also have anxiety symptoms, and I believe some of the tightness in my chest is due to that. ... (24 replies)
... or when standing on feet for as little as 20 min, feeling very tired, and low in energy. Its gotten to the point where I'm anxious to go into malls, or other closed areas, because I start to feel very very lightheaded. ... (9 replies)
... The clinical definition of anemia is when the hemoglobin reaches a threshold lower than 12 in Women. The Ferritin is a measure of storage iron and 3 is pretty low. Storage iron is the iron that the body draws from when there is no other source of iron available. ... (3 replies)
... Yes to everything!!! My arms would ache whe. Washing my hair! It's a little better now, my ferritin was actually negative! It is up to 21 now and I am still struggling with symptoms! Eat eggs and hot cereal like cream of wheat and cream of rice! ... (4 replies)
... Your Ferritin levels seem extremely low. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hemoglobin, hypothyroidism, iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!