It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39Showing 61 - 80 of 776 for low in iron symptoms ferritin. (0.035 seconds)


... Sorry I took so long to respond. I thought a lot about your question.Since we are both in medical limbo in Quebec, I guess we will have to play doctor or move to Ontario. I'm still upset that I had to undergo years of absolute exhaustion, hair loss, etc. ... (7 replies)
... lightheaded my hemaglobin was 11 when this started and my ferritin was 13 and my b12 220.. ... (7 replies)
... d not do the MRI . . . you'll be exposing yourself to more radiation than is healthy for anyone and I doubt they'll find a thing. Plus, it's so silly cause your ferritin level already explains your symptoms. If your ferritin is 19 then you need to address that first before having more tests done . . . ... (9 replies)

... so we are about the same I would say. In the end we may find out that it is the same reason as well. ... (11 replies)
... Yes, it's low. Most people don't report feeling optimal till ferritin reaches the 50's. Everyone is different though. I have been battling this for 4 months my ferritin goes up and down up and down. I started at a 2! With your hemoglobin being a 10 and your ferritin a 6 you are more then likely having an iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... With waking up a lot, i know my sleep became worse and worse until i began meds for my thyroid. The other thing which i know caused waking in my dads case was being low in either B12 or Vitamin D. Once he boosted both of those nice and high his sleep issues totally disappeared. ... (10 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... when your ferritin does rise, do you stop taking your supplements? ... (7 replies)
... Hi StephRabin, Yes, it is me from the anxiety board. I am hoping that my symptoms will disappear after taking my iron supplement. I know it can take a while. I wish it would happen quickly. ... (11 replies)
Low Iron
Mar 13, 2004
... I have done personal research on this subject to try to improve my ability to function and I came across an article regarding iron storage somewhere. ... (21 replies)
... x 40 mg daily. For about a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)
Low iron symptoms
May 22, 2010
... k, but my b12 was low. I've been supplementing with b12, but when taking the supplements I got these symptoms. When I supplemented with b12 on a past occasion my ferritin dropped from 35 to 21 in 2 weeks, so I think that the same might have happened this time causing these symptoms. ... (7 replies)
... When your iron levels drop to such a low figure it can be quite common for it to take ages for it to climb. ... (8 replies)
... however I still do not know if the symptoms I had were down to the low iron. ... (7 replies)
... I do know however, that ferritin is very important to your body. ... (9 replies)
... I ask my hema to test my ferritin, as all of a sudden, when I was running, I couldn't run at my normal pace, and in the last two weeks, it's only gotten worse. ... (5 replies)
... low iron in and of itself should not cause any noticable symptoms. It's when the low levels lead to anemia that you will notice a difference. ... (7 replies)
... Yes, I went to see my GP today and she says it is back to the Hematologist for me too. I was testing out very very low Serum Iron, the ferritin has dropped to 4 and the hemoglobin is on its way down as well. She was on the phone to the pharmacy when I left the office to go back to work. ... (2 replies)
... I've been anemic and now have low iron in the 20s. ... (1 replies)
... It never ceases to amaze me how many people are low in Vitamin D these days. A lot of people with low iron appear to have low Vit D too. I was shocked when my test results came back confirming that not only was i low, but below low as was my Iodine. ... (11 replies)
... nt once to mine. I think its something I can manage on my own and just asked my reg doc for testing every so often, since few doctors give you the time of day on low iron. ... (12 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 39

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!