It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 141 - 160 of 241 for low iron and cold. (0.020 seconds)


... I have been through hell for the past year, losing my job, my apartment, and my quality of life because of all my symptoms that no dr can figure out what is causing them. ... (2 replies)
... If your iron count drops low suddenly it can cause symptoms, but when it is a gradual drop, sometimes people do not notice at all. ... (2 replies)
... I also have a low ferritin that runs around 4. ... (5 replies)

... Hi, I'm new here and am so glad that I have found this board! ... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 8, 2010
... Just had bloodwork done for anxiety,fatigue,exhaustion,achey body, cold hands and feet, hair falling out etc....... ... (4 replies)
... ish. I disagree with your Dr. and believe ferritin can be the cause of your symptoms only because I am in the same boat and have experienced it first hand. I have a pretty good Dr. ... (14 replies)
... hi everyone, I'm new to the boards. I was wondering how low should ferritin be to have symptoms? ... (14 replies)
... Thank you. I will pursue with another doc if I don't get answers. I don't have unusually heavy periods and am unaware of any GI bleeding. The doctor told me I did not need iron because that was not low. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin levels
Mar 2, 2004
... I just had some blood work done to see if there was a reason for my fatigue, headaches, dry, breaking hair, feet and hands tingling and feeling cold all the time. My ferritin came out as 22 which I know is in the normal range. Could this level cause these symptoms? ... (0 replies)
... Most people don't report feeling optimal till ferritin reaches the 50's. Everyone is different though. I have been battling this for 4 months my ferritin goes up and down up and down. I started at a 2! With your hemoglobin being a 10 and your ferritin a 6 you are more then likely having an iron deficiency. ... (4 replies)
... Just wondering,because that's a definite low B12 symptom...also cold hands.Sorry you are having such a rough time....I have a PPO insurance and it's not that good either...it's a shame that drs. have to let the insurance companies decide what tests are allowed or not......not fair! ... (89 replies)
... this is why ive been asking these questions becasue ive been reading up on low b12 and pernicious anemia. think ill have to ask my doctor about it next. so i could definetly have low b12 and feel anemic when my iron is fine? ... (14 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! She clearly doesn't know a thing about ferritin and the consequences of low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... I don't feel like vomiting so I don't know it's a prostaglandins problem. Though your problems when your iron was low are similar to what I feel. ... (10 replies)
Low Ferritin
Sep 13, 2011
... It doesnt nessecerily follow that you're anaemic, but you might be. The symptoms can be nothing, other people feel flat, run down, cold, tired. Buy some iron tablets (65mg) and take one each morning with a tablet of vitamin c (3 replies)
... visited my GP many times and ended up in ER once due to the going unconscious part, many blood tests were done but nothing out of ordinary apart from raised MCV and MCH, RBC was border of low. I suggested anemia but it was instantly dismissed. Basically I got no answer. ... (0 replies)
... Your CBC states that you are anemic. Your doctor first should find out what is causing your blood loss. When I was first diagnosed with anemia, my hgb was 8 and my platelet was like 450. I was so tired and used to almost pass out if I did too much. I could hardly walk and was having chest pain. ... (4 replies)
... My symptoms including fainting, diizziness, fatigue, brain fog, tongue sensivity. rapid heartbeat, shortness of breath, leg cramps, cold hands and feet, chewing ice like crazy! ... (21 replies)
... Yes the sublinguals are great make sure you put hem under your top lip and allow to dissolve slowly over around 40mins the slower the better. ... (12 replies)
... Your three small children could be a clue. If you became anemic while pregnant each time and did not recover between pregnancies, you may just have exhausted your ability to make new blood cells. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: agony, anemia, ferritin, frustrated, iron, misdiagnosis, period

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!