It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low iron and ferritin. (0.090 seconds)


... Then you would require IV iron therapy to bring your levels up to normal range. Also, blood transfusions or both. Because as a result of low iron and ferritin you eventually become anemic. The longer the anemia goes undetected or treated the more severe it may become. ... (1 replies)
... what can happen if your iron and ferritin levels never increase? ... (1 replies)
... I'm going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)

... I had horribly low iron and ferritin levels after getting pregnant 8 years ago. When I was pregnant I had an iron level of 7 and they thought they were going to have to do a blood transfusion. Ever since my two pregnancies I have had low iron. ... (74 replies)
... I had my blood work done today,seems I have low iron and low normal ferritin, however when I googled this, it pointed more to an inflammation or chronic disease, so worried. ... (3 replies)
... I have had muscle aches too....especially in the thigh area. I never thought it could be because of low iron. My ferritin is 11 but my hemoglobin is 14. I take a women's multivitamin with Iron and recently started taking extra iron. The pain has gone down somewhat. ... (5 replies)
... My iron and ferritin are low as well. There doesn't seem to be any reason for it. I was diagnosed with Thalassemia 5 years ago and my red blood cell and iron only go low when I get a virus and get run down. I don't know what to do either. I am very frustrated and very very tired. ... (74 replies)
... This is my story and I'm looking for ideas on how to proceed. Any info you can give me will much MUCH appreciated! Sorry, I think this might be long!! ... (74 replies)
... Well, I must say that first bit sounds quite scary! I have been struggling with low saturation and ferritin for almost a year now, and my doctor is not worried about it AT ALL. As well, after taking iron for over 6 weeks, my ferritin level did not raise at all and is still close to 0. ... (4 replies)
... ome reason can NOT get my gastro doc to buy into it. I asked him if I could try reducing my Nexium to one pill every other day to see if that would help with my ferritin levels and he didn't have a problem with that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens when I get my bloodwork done again at the end of April. ... (74 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... My serum iron remained abnormally high for the next 14 years until I received phlebotomy treatment for hemochromatosis in 2007. But my ferritin was rarely tested during those 14 years. ... (21 replies)
... e hematologist has been proactive in helping me avoid another similar incident. I see the hematologist every two months so she can more closely monitor my blood and order the IV iron BEFORE iron gets dangerously low. ... (6 replies)
... Low iron and Anemia go hand in hand. Anemia is what happens after your iron becomes low. ... (3 replies)
... I went back and read everything again and wanted to post.... ... (74 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
... I was chuckling when I read ChristineVa's 'globus' comment. I felt I had a lump in my throat years ago, that "choking senation" and found the term "globus hystericus" during one of my frenzied medical internet searches. ... (9 replies)
... I was told I was anemic about a year ago, took iron, and was retested in the fall. I was told my ferritin was still close to 0, but that my hemoglobin was in the normal range. ... (8 replies)
... My ferritin level last time it was checked was 1 to low I have been taking iron supplements and now my b12 is low so I am getting b12 shots also. Still have low low iron and ferritin though. ... (12 replies)
... read my earlier posts, so I don't know if I wrote this earlier, but I FINALLY got referred to a hematologist! I went to my appointment yesterday and I am thrilled that someone is finally going to look at my information and try to find the answers to my iron deficiency anemia! ... (74 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!