It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 22Showing 241 - 260 of 433 for low iron and low b 12. (0.039 seconds)


... (6 replies)
... I finally saw a hematologist on November 20 and she did very thorough bloodwork. ... (11 replies)
... important a proper DX is regarding your own case history. As you already know, this can be inherited by your children. In your daughter's case it appears to be iron deficiency without anemia. It's good that you had the insight to have her tested because it looks as though she would have eventually become anemic. ... (4 replies)

... I'm new to this board and I was wondering if someone can answer some questions for me. I feel really bad and I'm confused after reading some of the threads on here. ... (2 replies)
... B on both accounts. Yes, I think that the reason for my low ferritin is also due to the fact that I do not absorb iron well. For some people it's something that you have to live with. My GI doc told me that I am married to iron supplements. ... (6 replies)
... in your head!! The difference in eating ice and PICA is that some people just like to chew it and enjoy it. For me, I took ice to the bath, store, always in the car. Glass after glass until my daughter finally told me that I was out of control. It was BAD. ... (2 replies)
... deficient. My level was at 140 with under 400 considered low enough to have psychiatric symptoms as well as neurological problems both temporary and permanent. My RBC was 3.81 but my white cell count was 3.00. At the time I had no appetite, Cardiac Tachycardia, Fainting spells. ... (7 replies)
... First time poster to this board. I just got back from seeing my hematoligist. He wants to do IV iron infusions. My questions are that my labs dont seem that low to warrant it. ... (1 replies)
... truth. Primarily, you need to find a cause, if your periods are heavy this is probably the culprit for you at your age. You have seen a Hematologist, correct, and nothing unusual was flagged? ... (1 replies)
... is considered normal and around 10 Ferritin is also considered normal by doctors. ... (11 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (4 replies)
... severely anemic with a 6.8 Hgb and a 20 Hct. Can I ask your age? ... (2 replies)
... I am 24, and the mother of two boys. ... (3 replies)
... I took iron for a few months and felt no change. ... (24 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 19, 2004
... I noticed your total iron and vitamin B12 are a little low, but your hemoglobin is normal. ... (16 replies)
... shots. I'm supposed to take 325 mg. of iron 3X a day, but sometimes I only get in 2. ... (1 replies)
... If you ran various tests and couldn't find anything and you are confident that is not due to diet, I would then probably resort to supplements because you don't want to risk causing damage. ... (3 replies)
Update
Aug 21, 2009
... hi fflowergirl nice to hear from you,my sister dont have ms, she has graves,(spelling) she has to have iodine treatment,not looking forward to it, i have stopped all ppi,s as i dont feel they are helping me,im cutting out dairy to see what happens, how are you feeling in your self ? audrey b if you are lurking,thanks for your reply,i take on board all your advice,thank you... (6 replies)
... Hi everyone, I had some tests done for iron awhile back from a doctor who is now being sued...anyways long story short Im going to get everything retested. ... (9 replies)
... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, gluten, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!