It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22Showing 381 - 400 of 433 for low iron and low b 12. (0.050 seconds)


... It's good that you are now making blood. I would take a good multi vitamin to help rebuilding blood cells. Be sure to take Vit C with the iron for absorption, that is if your iron requires it, not all do. Did they put you on PPIs too? ... (5 replies)
... I have had a doc monitoring my ferritin levels for the last year as they were very low, about 8 when we started. I've been taking iron suppliments and the ferritin levels have slowed creeped up and reached 53. During this time all CBC's were normal, though often low in range. ... (3 replies)
... al can cause a rise in WBC specifically the lymphocytes which respond to what the body feels is an invasion by stress hormones. The iron saturation percentage is low this means that for some reason the oxygen that is supposed to bind to the blood cells to be carried to your body through your blood is not working properly. ... (1 replies)

Now I'm Anemic?
Mar 29, 2003
... line anemic before this happened and the extra bleeding may have brought your iron levels even lower. ... (1 replies)
... To cut a long story short, I've had low iron levels for most of my life. For the past 8 years I've suffered with low energy, breathlessness, pains in my legs and burning feet. I have also developed mental health problems over this time which have slowly gotten worse. ... (2 replies)
... A low ferritin can be due to more than one reason too. ... (4 replies)
... usually years, and your body compensates for the loss, over time it adjusts. If you had a major bleed you would feel it much more. ... (11 replies)
... based on your low numbers. You are NOT fine, and need to see a new doctor because you will not be getting anywhere with this guy. If I were you I would go in and get a copy of your lab results at the front desk then take them to another doc for a second opinion. ... (11 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 13, 2008
... i had posted a couple days ago telling you i had pretty much the exact same symptoms as you. i know the biggest question on your mind is probably is the low ferritin really causing all of these horrible symptoms? ... (28 replies)
... of your problem. Especially taking 40 2X daily. Do you take them morning and night? ... (12 replies)
... He told me that this happened gradually and that it was not going to drop back to a 5 blood count in the next couple weeks. ... (2 replies)
... I was on 2 iron daily for a year and my Hgb finally reached optimal levels. This is when they cut the iron to 1 and I still needed 2, I know that now but it has been since January that I have been taking 1. ... (11 replies)
... A deficiency in B vitamins can cause your MCV to go high. This is the most common reason but could relate to anything. In IDA the MCV is low which is the case for many of us here. I would ask the doctor for an explanation as to the highs and lows. Sometimes all these things go together somehow. ... (2 replies)
... ect all your organs, including the heart. I don't know what measurements they are using on you but 10 still seems low. When I had 9, I was getting intervenous iron treatment. ... (67 replies)
Here we go again!
Nov 23, 2003
... The doctor I talked to in August said that she couldn't see anything wrong with me and told me to check in with my family doctor if it didn't get better. ... (3 replies)
... I started having seizures when I was 5 months pregnant. I am RH negative and have anemia, I had to take 2 pills a day for my Iron being so low . Now 4 years later they haven't stopped and still no news on what kind they are. Could the Iron or the levels of B 12 or even my hormones be the problem ? ... (0 replies)
Ferritin going up
Dec 30, 2008
... It took me 5.5 months to get from 41 to 58. We also went up in points and duration ALMOST the same, interesting. The more iron your body needs the more it absorbs, so I guess mine is starting get comfortable with iron because it's slowing down on the storage process. ... (26 replies)
... N ,HEMOGLOBIN11.9 HEMATOCRIT36.5 MCV79.7 MCH26.0 VITAMIN D HYDROXY 19.9 FERRITIN,S 9.0 ALL LOW BUT THENFOLATE,RBC 973 HIGH ,I have only been told so far i have iron defiency,but that was not from this blood work and i don't have an appointment yet with the dr. ... (0 replies)
... If you suspect iron deficiency you need to have a test done called Ferritin. ... (1 replies)
Chronic Anemia?
May 31, 2006
... hose people with anemia caused by "process of disease", something that I still don't fully understand. I have auto immune disease including rhuematoid arthritis and scleroderma. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: hormone imbalance, pregnancy complications, seizures

Pages: 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!