It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 127 for low iron cause of anxiety. (0.037 seconds)


... anxiety and put me on heavy dose of anxiety medication. ... (6 replies)
... I went back to the Doc last Thursday, and he took one more vial of blood. ... (14 replies)
... was in the normal range. After continuing to take iron for months, I did not feel any better and it did not raise my ferritin at all, so my doctor told me that a low ferritin is fine as long as I have a normal hemoglobin. ... (8 replies)

... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... could be the cause of this. It is just different for everyone. My friend has low numbers and she never gets heart palps or anxiety but I sure did. ... (14 replies)
... Have you spoken to your doctor about this. It could be that your blood sugar level is being effected by the hypothyroid condition and that an ingredient in the iron tablet is aggravating it. The stabilizers and preservatives they use to make the medications can cause allergic reactions in some people. ... (2 replies)
... I called the Doc earlier today, and the Nurse called me back. She said Neuropathy can be caused by low iron / anemia and the blood draw, so that explains that. I did some more digging online, and found the following info about low iron anemia treatment: Usually oral; usually 300-900 mg/day Initial response takes 7-10 days Correction of Anemia takes 2-3 months 6... (14 replies)
... As you probalby saw from other posts of mine, I have low ferritin and a b12 problem. ... (18 replies)
... Your Ferritin isn't checked by the Red Cross, of course they will take your blood and your iron stores along with it. I think you found your own answer related to donations, low iron, and this is NOT without symptoms. ... (14 replies)
... it is not a binding type of iron and won't cause overdose. Can't speak for the Floradix but it should hurt to add teh Spatone. ... (9 replies)
... That sounds logical to me Christine. :-) I'll do some research on the LPR. I'm a little skeptical because I don't ever have a problem with eating certain foods and I never use those calcium tabs, tums etc. If there *was* some kind of GERD I would think the dr would have found it through gastroscopy (?). I remember reading something last year about 'pharyngeal' something or... (9 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... hen I read ChristineVa's 'globus' comment. I felt I had a lump in my throat years ago, that "choking senation" and found the term "globus hystericus" during one of my frenzied medical internet searches. ... (9 replies)
... e ran some blood work on me. It turned out I did not exactly have anemia but was very close to it. She put me on Ferrous Gluconate tablets and away I went. My iron levels returned to normal within about three months. ... (10 replies)
... cardiologist, neurologist, and gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. In the beginning of September I started to get very odd additional symptoms that I thought were neurological so I went to the neurologist again. ... (5 replies)
... Having a total dose infusion of iron dextran. 1400mg. They told me it will take 6 hours. ... (10 replies)
... yes you could have low ferritin with normal serum iron and normal hemoglobin, called a latent iron deficiency. serum iron is the iron content of the blood at the time when the blood was being drawn. this can fluctuate. ... (7 replies)
... Gosh, does it EVER cause anxiety. At least for me. ... (14 replies)
... First of all welcome back to the boards. Second yay that you have a Dr. ... (4 replies)
... e not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. One of the very first things that starts to drop with anemia is in fact your ferritin. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!