It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 65 for low iron cold feet. (0.012 seconds)


... Hi everyone, I am new to this site but have lingered here long enough to want to post my own issues. I believe that my low ferritin is causing me to have an array of symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... i asked my doctor to check my Iron an he insisted it was'nt low an not a problem, but here are my results, any help would be greatful. ... (16 replies)
... chills, sensitivity to temps, cold hands and feet, chronic fatigue. ... (2 replies)

... I am also very hot to touch at night but have cold feet and hands. ... (29 replies)
... I'm a little confused about the results of an iron panel I recently had done. I took the test while fasting before 10am. I wanted to have everything tested because I've been feeling very lethargic lately... ... (1 replies)
... I have dealt with iron deficiency anemia for 10 years. I have never had symptoms of a horse voice or throat complications from the anemia. ... (5 replies)
... 49 year old white male 210lbs 6'1" iron serum 19UG/DL, Unsaturated IBC 426, calculated iron sat 4%. Has angular chellitus. Sore tongue Headaches Cold hands feet Just about all symptoms (0 replies)
... nyways she did a metabolic panel, and a vitamin d and cholesterol at my request. the metabolic panel was normal, the latter needed improvement, high cholesterol, low v. d. then she referred me to a neurologist...who did a bunch of B.S. ... (10 replies)
... anemia, and the symptoms list was basically describing my life, so I made an appointment at the dermatologist expecting them to send me on my way with some iron supplements, and I would be fixed! ... (2 replies)
... The Ferritin level is just a measure of stored iron. It is what is left over after you have utilized what you need for daily functions. If it is at the low norm then you probably are not anemic. However, a low thyroid level will cause the symptoms you describe. ... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
... it can be because of iron deficiency but B12 deficiency can cause it too. was B12 tested for? ... (2 replies)
... ast 6 months I have been loosing handfuls of hair. Last Monday I had seen a Dermatologist. My ferritin was 22, vitamin D 48, Tsh normal. I have been dealing with Iron deficiency since March but my ferritin was not tested numbers just total iron numbers. ... (0 replies)
... all have said "anemia" but none have tested for iron itself. ... (0 replies)
... counter in a chemist or healthfood store. It's something which a few dr's made up and it has a number of ingredients. At the end of the day i don't know which iron supplement is better, but i do know that it has a lot to do with how much you are taking. ... (17 replies)
... x 40 mg daily. For about a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)
... with your levels so low, I would take the IV iron infusion. Even with having IV iron, it still will take you months to get your levels up. ... (7 replies)
... and i get tired and weak but i never thought of any of it. My mom always said you have low iron levels but that was all. ... (2 replies)
... REALLY feeling the cold, especially in my hands and feet and they are taking AGES to get warmed up, very tired and very pale. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, frustrated, iron

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!