It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 992 for low iron ferritin symptoms. (0.026 seconds)


... Your Ferritin isn't checked by the Red Cross, of course they will take your blood and your iron stores along with it. I think you found your own answer related to donations, low iron, and this is NOT without symptoms. ... (14 replies)
Low iron/ferritin
Mar 28, 2001
... not terribly low though. ... (1 replies)
... e had the whole gamut of tests run and nothing abnormal except slight anemia which docs pass off to menstruation. I took it upon myself to dive deeper and get my iron panel done and my ferritin was 15, not anemic but pretty darn low. ... (0 replies)

... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
... I wanna touch base on the B12 first, that may be normal by our standards but that is still low. Low enough to cause a lot of symptoms. I think you are doing the right thing by taking a b12 supplement. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you for sharing your story. I am so sorry that you have been dealing with this so long. To finally find out that you have low iron is just crazy after all this time. Doctors will say many different things about low ferritin and low iron symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... The Dr said it was low iron but not anemia and shouldn't result in any sx. ... (2 replies)
... cularly celiac disease, because the iron, as well as many vitamins, doesn't get absorbed by the diseased small bowel. I would recommend anyone who is chronically low on iron or anemic without apparent cause be checked for that. ... (14 replies)
... Ferritin is in the low end of normal. ... (8 replies)
... thank you so much Heather (2 replies)
... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... Yes to everything!!! My arms would ache whe. Washing my hair! It's a little better now, my ferritin was actually negative! It is up to 21 now and I am still struggling with symptoms! Eat eggs and hot cereal like cream of wheat and cream of rice! ... (4 replies)
... We also think that ferritin does have symptoms although I cannopt prove it. Many people here agree. ... (16 replies)
... however I still do not know if the symptoms I had were down to the low iron. ... (7 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... I've been anemic and now have low iron in the 20s. ... (1 replies)
... ow what else to say. I think that it can be related to hormones and perhaps my thyroid but do not know the cause and neither do the docs. Good luck to you. My symptoms still wax and wane althought I am improving by far. ... (14 replies)
... Doctor ran blood tests in Nov 2014 showed Ferritin level at 8. ... (4 replies)
... Overall, your numbers don't look bad. In iron deficiency anemia the Transferrin would be high. The test you need to have done is a ferritin test. ... (16 replies)
... I'm not sure at what age vitamins in general can be used on young children, but if certain vitamins are low it can lead to malabsorption of nutrients. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!