It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 41 - 60 of 96 for low iron heart rate. (0.011 seconds)


... It's abnormal for me and it uncomfortable since it also is hard beats sometimes and hot flashes. I'm not on any medications. Have been taking large doses of iron for the pst two weeks so hopefully that will go away soon. ... (14 replies)
... I've had higher than usual blood pressure since I started the iron tablets. I didn't take one today but it's still high for me. Anyone else notice this? ... (14 replies)
... Hi there, In my experience (my ferritin level has just dropped from 11 to 4 so I am awaiting an iron infusion), it can and does cause horrible palpitations. I at first thought it was my anxiety but it is not. My blood pressure has also raised quite significantly so I need to monitor it at home leading up to the infusion, and for a little while afterwards to see if there's a... (14 replies)

... pulse was fast. I was exercising and it was very scary as I felt my heart beat so fast. I ended up going to the ER but the doctor tried to suggest it was "anxiety". It wasn't! ... (16 replies)
Lab results?
Feb 10, 2004
... Please check my other posts as I have more details. Have you had an unexplainable, rapid heart rate? ... (16 replies)
... I have had an iron infusion. I had a reaction to it with my heart palpating and they had to slow the rate in which they gave the infusion. For one week afterward I ran a fever of 100.1 F or thereabouts. I was tired, and achey. ... (2 replies)
... Hi don't let the last message someone wrote freak you out yes everything she said is totally true how ever the number 1 cause of anemia is low iron due do heavy periods in women. ... (3 replies)
... e reversable.............I know as I am B12 deficient and I dont have anemia at all nor was my MCV elevated I had foggy head,numbness, fatigue,palpitations rapid heart rate loss of memory stomach issues concentration problems couldnt talk properly the list goes on and on.......... ... (24 replies)
... everything you can imagine. Nothing was found. Oral iron made me too sick so I lost weight. ... (5 replies)
... I've always run a little low hemoglobin wise due to heavy periods and not eating red meat, but never really bad. ... (2 replies)
Lab reports
Jul 29, 2008
... Hemoglobin Low 11. ... (6 replies)
... I completely understand how you feel. I start to become symptomatic as soon as my HgB drops into the 11 range. In the low 10's, I start to feel really bad. I am in the mid 8 range right now and it is terrible. ... (13 replies)
... rs went any further than telling me.No treatment options until now.There is hope!! I had went to my lung doctor,unable to get enough air to be able to breathe.My heart was racing,severe chest pains,so weak i could not walk without help. When my doctor saw the extreme of my anemia he sent me to a hematologist immediatley! ... (4 replies)
... Your feeling cold and rapid heart rate do fall in line with anemia. ... (3 replies)
... After ruling out any heart condition they finally figured out it was caused by the low levels of ferritin. I was also VERY tired. ... (13 replies)
... ular doctor and when I finally saw him that Friday he sent me straight to the hospital. He was concerned that my appearance and what I described to him indicated heart problems. He had me admitted for a full work up including enzyme tests, EKG, stress test, etc. They hooked me up to monitors and kept me for two days. ... (5 replies)
... doctors tell me these findings but then dismiss anemia with a wave of their hand, yet nothing else would explain my year long stubborn shortness of breath, rapid heart rate, and fatigue. What do I need to do to get this to show up on a blood test? ... (2 replies)
... Iron IVs corrected the iron but Ive been in the ER about 19 times since for dehydration from the diarrhea, which is sometimes over 20x a day. ... (0 replies)
... related. My Hct, MCV, MCH, and my MCHC are all low, and my RDW CV is high. My doctor is also waiting for the results of transferrin and at least one or two other iron studies and wants me to come in after that for some more tests including thyroid function. ... (0 replies)
... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, chronic anemia, family, fatigue, ferritin, hypovolemic, iron, iron deficiency, misdiagnosis, sickleave, underlying cause, work

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!