It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 96 for low iron heart rate. (0.011 seconds)


... all other normal, except my vit D still low at 20. ... (5 replies)
... The main thing is that you slow down and dont overdo the exercise right now, especially with being low in iron. My doctor has advised not overdoing the exercise when iron is low and i've heard it elsewhere too. ... (5 replies)
... When I take my iron like I'm supposed to, I feel better by the next day too. It's definitely not a placebo affect. ... (15 replies)

Ferritin levels
Sep 23, 2004
... can direct me in a place to look. In a nut shell, I am a basket case just looking for the cause of my problems. About 4 years ago my PCP at the time tested my iron levels. ... (5 replies)
... I'm so sorry you're going through this! I can just imagine how hard your heart must be thumping with a hemoglobin that low. And your blood cells are very small at 61. ... (9 replies)
Lab reports
Jul 29, 2008
... Are you on iron replacement therapy? ... (6 replies)
... Yes. Iron that is lost quickly through a monthly period or from a sudden gastro bleed, can cause more fatique than a chronic low blood hemaglobin. ... (6 replies)
... significantly lower than yours, plus my iron is 10 again quite significantly lower than yours. ... (13 replies)
Hemoglobin
Dec 28, 2008
... doctor is just being overly cautious but it concerns me that your mother's doctor allows her HGB to get so low. Like the others have said before me, a HGB that low can cause heart problems. Every time I fall below 7 my hematologist has me go for all of the heart tests to make sure everything is okay. ... (6 replies)
... iately for a blood transfusion. I was afraid of a transfusion and they told me if I went home and remained on bed rest until they could get me set up with an IV iron treatment, they would concede but if I had rapid heart rate or breathing problems to proceed to an emergency room for the transfusion. ... (3 replies)
... I don't know if this is low iron or not but I do know that a while after I had supplemented my iron because I was anemic, the symptoms seemed to stop. Now after my last period these are coming back quickly. ... (13 replies)
... how does 6.0 rate in terms of iron levels? ... (21 replies)
... I had a really heavy period the next month and then gave blood again in January. I was REALLY short of breath after that. I still didn't connect anything with iron deficiency anemia. I still had some pink in my hands, though I had dark circles under my eyes and sometimes the whites weren't white. ... (1 replies)
... I can't really answer that question for you, but I have been having similar problems. My ferratin and iron are lower than yours, but I'm also not anemic and have similar issues. ... (2 replies)
Newly Anemic
Jul 24, 2007
... should improve if not cure my Mirgaine, and that the problems I have had with my weight should improve and that I should begin to find weightloss easier once my iron levels are brought up. ... (3 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... aking Pregaday for one year my levels have come back as normal Ferritin 20, folate 7.2 and B12 174 I feel that these are still low, maybe not clinically low, but low within normal ranges. ... (4 replies)
... They blame a lot of anemia's and low iron as anxiety, very typical. My heart rate would go to 133 tachycardia. After eating meals it would also go up even with small meals. ... (2 replies)
... My doc sent me home from work last Thurs with level of 6.2. I have done nothing but sit, take iron and eat red meat since then. Today they checked and it is an 8, told me they would see me in a week. ... (2 replies)
... As you probalby saw from other posts of mine, I have low ferritin and a b12 problem. ... (18 replies)
... Ok, I just got back blood work from the doc. I am quite worried about the results. I see a public health doc for low income families) so I am kind of feeling like a number more than a NAME. I am doing my own research on my symptoms (as I feel I have to diagnose myself with this doc) and need advice as to what might be going on with me. I cannot get into see the doctor to... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!