It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11Showing 201 - 212 of 212 for low iron high ferritin low b12. (0.023 seconds)


... am anemic which is nothing new, because I have always have been anemic. my count is 10.7 which is not different than what I have had all my life. They had done a Ferritin level test, don't know results. as of yet. But the Doctor said to take B12 sublingual and he may increase my Vitamin D prescription, I take 50,000 once a month. ... (0 replies)
... also called microcytic anemia. B12 and folate deficiency will cause large red cells and a high MCV. ... (2 replies)
... Considering your ferritin is not low, if for some strange reason iron was the culprit, the CBC numbers would have probably shot up a lot. But everyone is different. ... (15 replies)

... This thread is so helpful. My sis has lost two stone for no reason and her b12 has come back at 197 and should be 200 at least. They are sending her to a hematologist again as her red cells are enlarged. ... (8 replies)
... I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? ... (14 replies)
... I had gastric bypass surgery 11 years ago and for the past year or so my iron levels have been low including ferritin, which now is less than 3. ... (0 replies)
... I too have stuck with the iron pills, I was getting severe anxiety from even taking them but I have been forcing myself to do it. ... (3 replies)
... NORMAL THEN ,HEMOGLOBIN11.9 HEMATOCRIT36.5 MCV79.7 MCH26.0 VITAMIN D HYDROXY 19.9 FERRITIN,S 9.0 ALL LOW BUT THENFOLATE,RBC 973 HIGH ,I have only been told so far i have iron defiency,but that was not from this blood work and i don't have an appointment yet with the dr. ... (0 replies)
... but my iron numbers aren't increasing. My Dr. ... (9 replies)
... or Graves disease. I get a bit suspicious due to goin 9 years without meds, being told i didn't have a thyroid problem, when i had extremely high antibodies and still and Endo told me i was fine. He based it all on my TSH and refused to take other things into account. ... (9 replies)
... i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels. ... (4 replies)
... MCV was at a low of 75 at one point, the last test it was 90. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!